Get started22 Providence Street is a two-bedroom mid-terrace house in Farsley, Pudsey, Pudsey (LS28 5AZ). It has a recorded floor area of 66 m² (around 710 sq ft), construction records dating it to 1900-1929 and council tax band B. Tenure is freehold. The latest certificate (April 2024) shows a C (score 73). The rating has held steady at C across 2 certificates since February 2013. Between certificates, lighting went from Good to Very Good. The recommended improvements would push it to B (score 90). Period features are noted in the property record.
Sale prices here have outpaced England HPI: 6.3% per year against 0% for the wider region. On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£329/sq ft) was about 98.3% above the typical sold price in the postcode. Most recent transfer: September 2024 at £234,000. Across the public record there are 6 sales, relatively high churn for a single property. At 66 m² it's 15.8% larger than the typical home in the postcode (57 m² median across 15 EPCs). Its energy rating outperforms most of the postcode (better than 80% of similar EPCs).
Sale price has grown by over 3x since 2002.
£241,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables and a sale-price growth of 6.3% per year over 22 years.
£234,000
Growth on file: 6.3% per year over 22 years.
On years held, 22 Providence Street runs well behind the street norm.
Price per m²
£3,545
Street avg £2,164
Floor Area
66 m²
Street avg 66 m²
Habitable Rooms
4 rooms
Rail-style transport is unusually close for this postcode.
Crime
3/mo
Steady year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.1 km
Richmond Road — bus stop.

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
52.8dB

Changes detected from historical EPC data
Floor insulation added or improved
More low energy lighting installed
Are we missing something? Tell us about home improvements to help adjust your valuation.
13 September 2024Most recent
£234,000
+41.8%over 7 years9 June 2017
£165,000
+6.5%over 3 years27 August 2013
£155,000
+1.6%over 6 years10 May 2007
£152,500
+43.2%over 4 years28 April 2003
£106,500
+77.5%over 12 months9 May 2002
£59,995
Median price across the last 5 sales in LS28 5AZ: £165,000 (2024–2022).
Street avg 3 rooms
CO₂ Emissions
2.6 t/year
Street avg 3.8 t/year
LS28 5BZ
Closest school
0.1 km
Farsley Westroyd Primary School and Nursery. 28 schools nearby.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
42.5dB
Find out what your property is worth with a free valuation from a top-rated local estate agent.