Get started10 Providence Street is a one-bedroom mid-terrace house in Farsley, Pudsey, Pudsey (LS28 5AZ). It has a recorded floor area of 43 m² (around 463 sq ft), construction records dating it to before 1900 and council tax band A. The latest certificate (May 2014) shows a D (score 61), on the cusp of jumping into the C band. The recommended improvements would lift it to B (score 84), a 2-band jump. The latest certificate is from May 2014, so improvements made since then won't be reflected. The home occupies a cul-de-sac position.
Sale prices here have outpaced England HPI: 3.2% per year against 0% for the wider region. On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£337/sq ft) was about 104.9% above the typical sold price in the postcode. At 43 m² it's 27.1% smaller than the typical home in the postcode (59 m² median across 15 EPCs). Most recent transfer: May 2024 at £156,000.
Recommended upgrades on file would lift this property by multiple EPC bands.
This certificate is over 10 years old and is no longer valid.Expired 22 May 2024
10 Providence Street changed hands twice within eighteen months — unusual for the area.
£167,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables and a sale-price growth of 3.2% per year over 18 years.
£156,000
Growth on file: 3.2% per year over 18 years.
10 Providence Street outperforms the street on price per m² by a wide margin.
Price per m²
£3,628
Street avg £2,158
Floor Area
43 m²
Street avg 67 m²
Habitable Rooms
2 rooms
Rail-style transport is unusually close for this postcode.
Crime
3/mo
Steady year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.1 km
Richmond Road — bus stop.

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
52.8dB

20 May 2024Most recent
£156,000
+15.6%over 1 year16 December 2022
£135,000
+51.7%over 16 years8 September 2006
£89,000
Median price across the last 5 sales in LS28 5AZ: £213,000 (2024–2021).
Street avg 4 rooms
CO₂ Emissions
2.5 t/year
Street avg 3.8 t/year
LS28 5BZ
Closest school
0.1 km
Farsley Westroyd Primary School and Nursery. 28 schools nearby.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
42.5dB
Find out what your property is worth with a free valuation from a top-rated local estate agent.