Get started36 Providence Street is a two-bedroom mid-terrace house in Farsley, Pudsey, Pudsey (LS28 5AZ). It has a recorded floor area of 59 m² (around 635 sq ft), construction records dating it to before 1900 and council tax band B. The latest certificate (August 2023) shows a D (score 66), on the cusp of jumping into the C band. The rating has held steady at D across 2 certificates since March 2012. Between certificates, roof efficiency went from Average to Good, window efficiency went from Poor to Average and lighting went from Average to Very Good. The recommended improvements would lift it to B (score 85), a 2-band jump. Period features are noted in the property record.
Sale prices here have outpaced England HPI: 5.3% per year against 0% for the wider region. On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£335/sq ft) was about 103.9% above the typical sold price in the postcode. Sold March 2024 for £213,000. Across the public record there are 5 sales, relatively high churn for a single property.
Recommended upgrades on file would lift this property by multiple EPC bands.
36 Providence Street has more than tripled in price since its earliest registered sale in 2001.
£233,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables and a sale-price growth of 5.3% per year over 23 years.
£213,000
Growth on file: 5.3% per year over 23 years.
Price per m² for 36 Providence Street runs comfortably ahead of the street norm.
Price per m²
£3,610
Street avg £2,160
Floor Area
59 m²
Street avg 66 m²
Habitable Rooms
4 rooms
Rail-style transport is unusually close for this postcode.
Crime
3/mo
Steady year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.1 km
Richmond Road — bus stop.

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
52.8dB

Changes detected from historical EPC data
Heating controls upgraded for better temperature management
Windows upgraded, improving insulation
Roof insulation improved
More low energy lighting installed
Are we missing something? Tell us about home improvements to help adjust your valuation.
15 March 2024Most recent
£213,000
+12.4%over 2 years3 September 2021
£189,560
+45.8%over 6 years24 June 2015
£130,000
+15.0%over 11 years24 November 2003
£113,000
+73.9%over 2 years30 March 2001
£64,995
Median price across the last 5 sales in LS28 5AZ: £165,000 (2024–2022).
Street avg 3 rooms
CO₂ Emissions
2.3 t/year
Street avg 3.9 t/year
LS28 5BZ
Closest school
0.1 km
Farsley Westroyd Primary School and Nursery. 28 schools nearby.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
42.5dB
Find out what your property is worth with a free valuation from a top-rated local estate agent.