Get startedWest Villa is an end-of-terrace house in Farsley, Pudsey, Pudsey (LS28 5AS). It has a recorded floor area of 293 m² (around 3154 sq ft), construction records dating it to before 1900 and council tax band F. The latest certificate (September 2017) shows an F (score 33), near the bottom of the EPC scale. The recommended improvements would lift it to D (score 65), a 2-band jump.
Sale prices here have outpaced England HPI: 6% per year against 0% for the wider region. Today's modelled estimate of £823,000 is 17.6% above the 2020 sale price. At 293 m² the property is well over the postcode median (79 m² across 9 EPCs), placing it in the larger end of the local stock. On energy efficiency it sits in the bottom 10% of properties in this postcode — significant headroom for improvement. Most recent transfer: October 2020 at £700,000. Across the public record there are 6 sales, relatively high churn for a single property.
West Villa sits at the bottom of the postcode for energy efficiency — meaningful headroom to improve.
Latest sale on West Villa was the highest on Land Registry record across the postcode.
£823,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables and a sale-price growth of 6.0% per year over 21 years.
£700,000
Growth on file: 6.0% per year over 21 years.
Rail-style transport is unusually close for this postcode.
Crime
3/mo
Steady year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.2 km
Richmond Road — bus stop.

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
52.6dB

30 October 2020Most recent
£700,000
+14.4%over 2 years23 May 2018
£612,000
+38.3%over 12 years20 September 2005
£442,500
+21.2%over 1 year16 April 2004
£365,000
+46.0%over 2 years25 September 2001
£250,000
+25.0%over 2 years9 June 1999
£200,000
Median price across the last 5 sales in LS28 5AS: £180,000 (2025–2023).
West Royd Hall Apartment 7 New Street Farsley Pudsey
Sold Apr 2025
West Royd Hall Apartment 8 New Street Farsley Pudsey
Sold Jan 2025
Hawthorne Cottage New Street Farsley Pudsey
Sold Oct 2024
West Royd Hall Apartment 1 New Street Farsley Pudsey
Sold Nov 2023
West Royd Hall Apartment 4 New Street Farsley Pudsey
Sold Jan 2023
Closest school
0.1 km
Farsley Westroyd Primary School and Nursery. 26 schools nearby.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
42.4dB
Find out what your property is worth with a free valuation from a top-rated local estate agent.