Get startedWest Royd Hall is a semi-detached house in Farsley, Pudsey, Pudsey (LS28 5AS). It has a recorded floor area of 42 m² (around 452 sq ft), construction records dating it to before 1900 and council tax band A. The latest certificate (July 2025) shows a D (score 63), on the cusp of jumping into the C band. When first surveyed in November 2009 the rating was E, the property has climbed 1 band since. Between certificates, wall efficiency dropped from Good to Very Poor. The recommended improvements would lift it to B (score 83), a 2-band jump. Main heating runs on electricity. At 42 m² this is the 2nd smallest of 8 units on EPC record in West Royd Hall, where floor areas span 39–100 m². The building's EPC ratings span E to C across 8 units on file.
Sale prices here have lagged England HPI: -0.9% per year against 0% for the wider region. Today's modelled estimate of £144,000 is 10.3% above the 2023 sale price. On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£289/sq ft) was about 70.7% above the typical sold price in the postcode. 3 planning records sit against the property, 3 approved, 0 refused. Past consents include new windows, meaningful when judging how the property has evolved. The record references listed-building consent, which constrain future alterations. At 42 m² it sits well below the postcode median (88 m² across 9 EPCs), making it one of the more compact homes locally. Last sale on file: £130,500 in January 2023. Across the public record there are 5 sales, relatively high churn for a single property.
West Royd Hall's carbon output is low for the local stock.
West Royd Hall has multiple listed-building consents on file — alterations need formal heritage approval.
Listed building application for replacement windows to existing openings to front and side
West Royd Hall has changed hands more often than typical for the area.
£144,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables and a sale-price growth of -0.9% per year over 16 years.
£130,500
Growth on file: -0.9% per year over 16 years.
On price per m², West Royd Hall stands well clear of the street.
Price per m²
£3,107
Street avg £2,194
Floor Area
42 m²
Street avg 72 m²
Habitable Rooms
3 rooms
Street avg 3 rooms
Rail-style transport is unusually close for this postcode.
Crime
3/mo
Steady year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.2 km
Richmond Road — bus stop.

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
52.6dB

Changes detected from historical EPC data
Hot water system upgraded
More low energy lighting installed
Hot water system changed
Low energy lighting percentage decreased
Floor insulation added or improved
More low energy lighting installed
Are we missing something? Tell us about home improvements to help adjust your valuation.
Listed Building application for replacement windows to ground floor flat
1 more application for this property
Join to see all planning history.
6 January 2023Most recent
£130,500
+29.2%over 3 years27 August 2019
£101,000
+20.2%over 7 years26 October 2011
£84,000
-30.0%over 4 years1 June 2007
£120,000
-20.0%15 March 2007
£150,000
Median price across the last 5 sales in LS28 5AS: £205,000 (2025–2020).
West Royd Hall Apartment 7 New Street Farsley Pudsey
Sold Apr 2025
West Royd Hall Apartment 8 New Street Farsley Pudsey
Sold Jan 2025
Hawthorne Cottage New Street Farsley Pudsey
Sold Oct 2024
West Royd Hall Apartment 1 New Street Farsley Pudsey
Sold Nov 2023
West Villa New Street Farsley Pudsey
Sold Oct 2020
CO₂ Emissions
0.6 t/year
Street avg 5.3 t/year
LS28 5EN
Closest school
0.1 km
Farsley Westroyd Primary School and Nursery. 26 schools nearby.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
42.4dB