Get startedWest Royd Hall is a one-bedroom end-of-terrace house in Farsley, Pudsey, Pudsey (LS28 5AS). It has a recorded floor area of 79 m² (around 850 sq ft), construction records dating it to before 1900 and council tax band B. It is a listed building, which means external alterations are tightly controlled but it may qualify for heritage tax reliefs. Other recorded features include a balcony. The latest certificate (May 2021) shows an E (score 43), well below the UK norm with real room to improve. The rating has held steady at E across 2 certificates since July 2011. Between certificates, hot-water efficiency dropped from Average to Poor and main heating dropped from Poor to Very Poor. The recommended improvements would lift it to C (score 79), a 2-band jump. Main heating runs on electricity.
Sale prices here have lagged England HPI: -1.3% per year against 0% for the wider region. On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£161/sq ft) was about 17% below the postcode norm. 3 planning records sit against the property, 3 approved, 0 refused. Past consents include new windows, meaningful when judging how the property has evolved. The record references listed-building consent, which constrain future alterations. Last sold in July 2016, so it's been off the market for around 10 years.
Recommended upgrades on file would lift this property by multiple EPC bands.
West Royd Hall has multiple listed-building consents on file — alterations need formal heritage approval.
Listed Building application for replacement windows
£135,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables and a sale-price growth of -1.3% per year over 10 years.
£137,000
Growth on file: -1.3% per year over 10 years.
Habitable Rooms for West Royd Hall lags the street by a wide margin.
Price per m²
£1,734
Street avg £2,391
Floor Area
79 m²
Street avg 67 m²
Habitable Rooms
2 rooms
Street avg 3 rooms
Rail-style transport is unusually close for this postcode.
Crime
3/mo
Steady year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.2 km
Richmond Road — bus stop.

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
52.6dB

Listed Building application for replacement windows to ground floor flat
1 more application for this property
Join to see all planning history.
22 July 2016Most recent
£137,000
-11.8%over 9 years27 October 2006
£155,250
Median price across the last 5 sales in LS28 5AS: £180,000 (2025–2023).
West Royd Hall Apartment 7 New Street Farsley Pudsey
Sold Apr 2025
West Royd Hall Apartment 8 New Street Farsley Pudsey
Sold Jan 2025
Hawthorne Cottage New Street Farsley Pudsey
Sold Oct 2024
West Royd Hall Apartment 1 New Street Farsley Pudsey
Sold Nov 2023
West Royd Hall Apartment 4 New Street Farsley Pudsey
Sold Jan 2023
CO₂ Emissions
5.6 t/year
Street avg 4.5 t/year
LS28 5EN
Closest school
0.1 km
Farsley Westroyd Primary School and Nursery. 26 schools nearby.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
42.4dB
Find out what your property is worth with a free valuation from a top-rated local estate agent.