Get started5 Hudson Street is an end-of-terrace house in Farsley, Pudsey, Pudsey (LS28 5AJ). It has a recorded floor area of 61 m² (around 657 sq ft), construction records dating it to 1900-1929 and council tax band A. The latest certificate (November 2019) shows a D (score 55), a step below the typical UK home. The recommended improvements would lift it to B (score 85), a 2-band jump.
It hasn't traded since September 2002, a hold of 24 years that's notably long for the area. Sale prices here have outpaced England HPI: 14.1% per year against 0% for the wider region. Today's modelled estimate of £180,000 sits 125% above the 2002 sale of £79,995. On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£122/sq ft) was about 20.2% below the postcode norm. At 61 m² it's 17.3% larger than the typical home in the postcode (52 m² median across 5 EPCs).
Recommended upgrades on file would lift this property by multiple EPC bands.
5 Hudson Street's estimated value is more than triple its earliest registered sale price (1998).
£180,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables and a sale-price growth of 14.1% per year over 4 years.
£79,995
Growth on file: 14.1% per year over 4 years.
On price per m², 5 Hudson Street runs well behind the street norm.
Price per m²
£1,311
Street avg £2,348
Floor Area
61 m²
Street avg 67 m²
Habitable Rooms
3 rooms
Rail-style transport is unusually close for this postcode.
Crime
3/mo
Steady year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.1 km
New Street — bus stop.

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
56.0dB

23 September 2002Most recent
£79,995
+73.9%over 4 years9 July 1998
£46,000
Median price across the last 5 sales in LS28 5AJ: £150,000 (2023–2017).
Street avg 4 rooms
CO₂ Emissions
4.2 t/year
Street avg 4.1 t/year
Closest school
0.4 km
Farsley Westroyd Primary School and Nursery. 29 schools nearby.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
46.9dB