Get started4 Hudson Street is a mid-terrace house in Farsley, Pudsey, Pudsey (LS28 5AJ). It has a recorded floor area of 52 m² (around 560 sq ft), construction records dating it to before 1900 and council tax band A. The latest certificate (September 2017) shows an E (score 51), well below the UK norm with real room to improve. The rating has held steady at E across 2 certificates since December 2012. Between certificates, lighting dropped from Average to Poor. The recommended improvements would lift it to B (score 81), a 3-band jump.
Sale prices here have outpaced England HPI: 4.6% per year against 0% for the wider region. Today's modelled estimate of £185,000 is 23.3% above the 2023 sale price. On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£268/sq ft) was about 92% above the typical sold price in the postcode. Sold June 2023 for £150,000.
Recommended upgrades on file would lift this property by multiple EPC bands.
Sale price has grown by over 3x since 1995.
£185,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables and a sale-price growth of 4.6% per year over 28 years.
£150,000
Growth on file: 4.6% per year over 28 years.
Price per m² for 4 Hudson Street runs comfortably ahead of the street norm.
Price per m²
£2,885
Street avg £1,954
Floor Area
52 m²
Street avg 69 m²
Habitable Rooms
3 rooms
Rail-style transport is unusually close for this postcode.
Crime
3/mo
Steady year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.1 km
New Street — bus stop.

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
56.0dB

30 June 2023Most recent
£150,000
+3.5%over 3 years2 August 2019
£144,950
+222.1%over 20 years25 February 1999
£45,000
+6.5%over 3 years16 June 1995
£42,250
Median price across the last 5 sales in LS28 5AJ: £149,995 (2023–2008).
Street avg 4 rooms
CO₂ Emissions
4.2 t/year
Street avg 4.1 t/year
Closest school
0.4 km
Farsley Westroyd Primary School and Nursery. 29 schools nearby.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
46.9dB
Find out what your property is worth with a free valuation from a top-rated local estate agent.