Get started2 Hudson Street is a three-bedroom end-of-terrace house in Farsley, Pudsey, Pudsey (LS28 5AJ). It has a recorded floor area of 86 m² (around 926 sq ft), construction records dating it to before 1900 and council tax band B. The latest certificate (October 2014) shows an E (score 50), well below the UK norm with real room to improve. The recommended improvements would lift it to B (score 85), a 3-band jump. The latest certificate is from October 2014, so improvements made since then won't be reflected. Period features are noted in the property record. The home occupies a cul-de-sac position.
Sale prices here have outpaced England HPI: 5.8% per year against 0% for the wider region. On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£254/sq ft) was about 87% above the typical sold price in the postcode. At 86 m² the property is well over the postcode median (52 m² across 5 EPCs), placing it in the larger end of the local stock. Last sale on file: £235,000 in September 2023.
Recommended upgrades on file would lift this property by multiple EPC bands.
This certificate is over 10 years old and is no longer valid.Expired 24 Oct 2024
Latest sale on 2 Hudson Street was the highest on Land Registry record across the postcode.
£258,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables and a sale-price growth of 5.8% per year over 28 years.
£235,000
Growth on file: 5.8% per year over 28 years.
Years Held for 2 Hudson Street lags the street by a wide margin.
Price per m²
£2,733
Street avg £1,992
Floor Area
86 m²
Street avg 62 m²
Habitable Rooms
5 rooms
Street avg 3 rooms
Rail-style transport is unusually close for this postcode.
Crime
3/mo
Steady year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.1 km
New Street — bus stop.

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
56.0dB

29 September 2023Most recent
£235,000
+35.8%over 5 years20 August 2018
£173,000
+15.3%over 10 years28 May 2008
£149,995
+31.6%over 2 years21 April 2006
£114,000
+136.0%over 10 years26 June 1995
£48,300
Median price across the last 5 sales in LS28 5AJ: £144,950 (2023–2006).
CO₂ Emissions
5.5 t/year
Street avg 3.8 t/year
LS28 5QF
Closest school
0.4 km
Farsley Westroyd Primary School and Nursery. 29 schools nearby.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
46.9dB
Find out what your property is worth with a free valuation from a top-rated local estate agent.