Get started27 Rockwood Road is a four-bedroom detached house in Calverley, Pudsey, Pudsey (LS28 5AB). It has a recorded floor area of 143 m² (around 1539 sq ft), construction records dating it to 1950-1966 and council tax band F. The latest certificate (October 2021) shows a D (score 58), a step below the typical UK home. The recommended improvements would push it to C (score 70).
One planning record on file: an extension approved in 2022. Past consents include an extension, meaningful when judging how the property has evolved. Today's modelled estimate of £634,000 is 14.9% above the 2022 sale price. On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£359/sq ft) was about 124.4% above the typical sold price in the postcode. Last sale on file: £552,000 in September 2022. That sale was during the post-pandemic price surge, when transactions cleared materially above pre-2020 trend.
27 Rockwood Road's carbon output runs well above what efficient homes in the postcode produce.
Extension: Part single, part two storey · Side and rear of property
Part single part two storey side and rear extension; single storey front extension; dormer window to rear; alterations to side fenestration; new render finish to existing house
Latest sale on 27 Rockwood Road was the highest on Land Registry record across the postcode.
£634,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables.
£552,000
Recorded with HM Land Registry.
Price per m² for 27 Rockwood Road runs comfortably ahead of the street norm.
Price per m²
£3,860
Street avg £2,268
Floor Area
143 m²
Street avg 179 m²
Habitable Rooms
7 rooms
Rail-style transport is unusually close for this postcode.
Crime
3/mo
Steady year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.3 km
Woodhall Lane Sports Ground — bus stop.

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
51.2dB

20 September 2022Most recent
£552,000
Median price across the last 5 sales in LS28 5AB: £293,000 (2021–2015).
Street avg 6 rooms
CO₂ Emissions
7.6 t/year
Street avg 8.9 t/year
LS28 5JY
Closest school
0.2 km
Co-op Academy Priesthorpe. 34 schools nearby.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
43.2dB