Get started4 Creskeld Gardens is a four-bedroom detached house in Bramhope, Leeds, Leeds (LS16 9EN). It has a recorded floor area of 190 m² (around 2045 sq ft), construction records dating it to 1950-1966 and council tax band G. Tenure is freehold. The latest certificate (August 2014) shows an E (score 42), well below the UK norm with real room to improve. The recommended improvements would lift it to C (score 74), a 2-band jump. The latest certificate is from August 2014, so improvements made since then won't be reflected. Other recorded features include notable views and outbuildings. Records show the property has been extended at some point in its history. The home occupies a cul-de-sac position.
3 planning records sit against the property, 2 approved, 0 refused. Past consents include an extension and a conservatory, meaningful when judging how the property has evolved. On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£418/sq ft) was about 20.9% above the typical sold price in the postcode. Sold April 2024 for £855,000.
4 Creskeld Gardens's carbon output runs well above what efficient homes in the postcode produce.
This certificate is over 10 years old and is no longer valid.Expired 29 Aug 2024
4 Creskeld Gardens has an approved rear extension on the planning record.
T1 Birch - To crown lift road side 3.5 - 4m above the highwayT2 Cherry - To crown lift road side 3.5 - 4m above the highwayReasons: - To clear branches which overhang highway to prevent obstruction to pedestrians and vehiclesT3 Silver Birch - To reduce by 2.5m in height and cut back lateral branches by 1-1.5m to suitable side branches maintaining shape.Reason:- To cut back from property to give 2-3m clearance to reduce all round and to maintain as manageable garden tree.
Latest sale on 4 Creskeld Gardens was the highest on Land Registry record across the postcode.
£888,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables.
£855,000
Recorded with HM Land Registry.
Daytime road noise here sits well below conversation level — a quiet pocket of the postcode.
Crime
6/mo
Steady year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.3 km

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
48.3dB

Extension: Rear of property
Alterations to detached garage including single storey extension to rear of garage to form garden room
1 more application for this property
Join to see all planning history.
23 April 2024Most recent
£855,000
Median price across the last 5 sales in LS16 9EN: £590,000 (2020–2004).
LS16 9BA
Hall Rise — bus stop.
Closest school
0.4 km
Bramhope Primary School. 2 schools nearby.