Get started20 Chestnut Way is a detached house in Leeds (LS16 7TN). It has a recorded floor area of 123 m² (around 1324 sq ft), construction records dating it to 1983-1990 and council tax band F. The latest certificate (May 2014) shows an E (score 53), well below the UK norm with real room to improve. The recommended improvements would lift it to B (score 82), a 3-band jump. The latest certificate is from May 2014, so improvements made since then won't be reflected.
Held since June 1999 — that's 27 years off the open market, well above the local norm. Sale prices here have outpaced Leeds HPI: 3.5% per year against 0% for the wider region. Today's modelled estimate of £479,000 sits 232.6% above the 1999 sale of £144,000. On energy efficiency it sits in the bottom 10% of properties in this postcode — significant headroom for improvement.
20 Chestnut Way sits at the bottom of the postcode for energy efficiency — meaningful headroom to improve.
This certificate is over 10 years old and is no longer valid.Expired 16 May 2024
20 Chestnut Way's estimated value is more than triple its earliest registered sale price (1997).
£479,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables and a sale-price growth of 3.5% per year over 2 years.
£144,000
Growth on file: 3.5% per year over 2 years.
20 Chestnut Way is notably below the street on epc rating.
Price per m²
£1,171
Street avg £2,490
Floor Area
123 m²
Street avg 138 m²
Habitable Rooms
6 rooms
Street avg 7 rooms
Crime
6/mo
Steady year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.1 km
Chestnut Drive — bus stop.

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
50.1dB

7 June 1999Most recent
£144,000
+6.7%over 1 year29 July 1997
£135,000
Median price across the last 5 sales in LS16 7TN: £490,000 (2025–2018).
CO₂ Emissions
6.9 t/year
Street avg 5.5 t/year
LS16 7FH
Closest school
0.7 km
Ralph Thoresby School. 15 schools nearby.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
41.6dB