Get started4 Dale Park Avenue is a three-bedroom mid-terrace house in Leeds (LS16 7PU). It has a recorded floor area of 92 m² (around 990 sq ft), construction records dating it to 1967-1975 and council tax band B. The latest certificate (March 2016) shows a D (score 61), on the cusp of jumping into the C band. When first surveyed in July 2013 the rating was E, the property has climbed 1 band since. Between certificates, window efficiency went from Average to Good and lighting went from Very Poor to Average. The recommended improvements would lift it to B (score 85), a 2-band jump. The latest certificate is from March 2016, so improvements made since then won't be reflected.
Sale prices here have outpaced Leeds HPI: 6% per year against 0% for the wider region. Today's modelled estimate of £281,000 is 22.2% above the 2021 sale price. Sold February 2021 for £230,000. Across the public record there are 5 sales, relatively high churn for a single property. That sale was during the post-pandemic price surge, when transactions cleared materially above pre-2020 trend.
Recommended upgrades on file would lift this property by multiple EPC bands.
This certificate is over 10 years old and is no longer valid.Expired 24 Mar 2026
Sale price has grown by over 3x since 1997.
£281,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables and a sale-price growth of 6.0% per year over 24 years.
£230,000
Growth on file: 6.0% per year over 24 years.
On floor area, 4 Dale Park Avenue stands well clear of the street.
Price per m²
£2,500
Street avg £2,722
Floor Area
92 m²
Street avg 83 m²
Habitable Rooms
5 rooms
Rail-style transport is unusually close for this postcode.
Crime
6/mo
Steady year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.3 km
Moseley Wood App — bus stop.

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
49.1dB

Changes detected from historical EPC data
Window efficiency improved
Roof insulation improved
More low energy lighting installed
Are we missing something? Tell us about home improvements to help adjust your valuation.
15 February 2021Most recent
£230,000
+18.6%over 4 years9 December 2016
£194,000
+9.6%over 2 years12 May 2014
£177,000
+91.9%over 12 years25 January 2002
£92,250
+57.7%over 4 years18 July 1997
£58,500
Median price across the last 5 sales in LS16 7PU: £299,950 (2024–2024).
Street avg 5 rooms
CO₂ Emissions
4.5 t/year
Street avg 3.9 t/year
LS16 7PP
Closest school
0.6 km
Cookridge Holy Trinity Church of England Primary School. 18 schools nearby.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
38.5dB
Find out what your property is worth with a free valuation from a top-rated local estate agent.