Get started37 Dale Park Avenue is a semi-detached house in Leeds (LS16 7PU). It has a recorded floor area of 80 m² (around 861 sq ft), construction records dating it to 1967-1975 and council tax band C. The latest certificate (April 2015) shows a D (score 68), on the cusp of jumping into the C band. Earlier certificates rated it C (March 2009); the latest reading is one band lower. Between certificates, hot-water efficiency dropped from Very Good to Good and main heating dropped from Very Good to Good. The recommended improvements would lift it to B (score 86), a 2-band jump. The latest certificate is from April 2015, so improvements made since then won't be reflected.
Sale prices here have outpaced Leeds HPI: 5.8% per year against 0% for the wider region. On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£325/sq ft) was about 56.3% above the typical sold price in the postcode. Last sale on file: £280,000 in July 2024.
Recommended upgrades on file would lift this property by multiple EPC bands.
This certificate is over 10 years old and is no longer valid.Expired 13 Apr 2025
Price for 37 Dale Park Avenue has grown more than fourfold since the 1996 starting point.
£306,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables and a sale-price growth of 5.8% per year over 28 years.
£280,000
Growth on file: 5.8% per year over 28 years.
37 Dale Park Avenue is notably below the street on years held.
Price per m²
£3,500
Street avg £2,692
Floor Area
80 m²
Street avg 84 m²
Habitable Rooms
4 rooms
Street avg 5 rooms
Rail-style transport is unusually close for this postcode.
Crime
6/mo
Steady year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.3 km
Moseley Wood App — bus stop.

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
49.1dB

Changes detected from historical EPC data
Heating controls upgraded for better temperature management
Hot water efficiency decreased
Are we missing something? Tell us about home improvements to help adjust your valuation.
31 July 2024Most recent
£280,000
-3.4%2 May 2024
£290,000
+46.8%over 8 years29 July 2015
£197,500
+243.5%over 19 years14 June 1996
£57,500
Median price across the last 5 sales in LS16 7PU: £299,950 (2024–2023).
CO₂ Emissions
3.1 t/year
Street avg 3.9 t/year
LS16 7PX
Closest school
0.6 km
Cookridge Holy Trinity Church of England Primary School. 18 schools nearby.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
38.5dB
Find out what your property is worth with a free valuation from a top-rated local estate agent.