Get started25 Blackwood Rise is a three-bedroom semi-detached house in Leeds (LS16 7BG). It has a recorded floor area of 111 m² (around 1195 sq ft), construction records dating it to 1950-1966 and council tax band C. The latest certificate (March 2019) shows an E (score 46), well below the UK norm with real room to improve. The recommended improvements would lift it to C (score 74), a 2-band jump. Other recorded features include a conservatory. Records show the property has been extended at some point in its history. The home occupies a cul-de-sac position.
Sale prices here have outpaced Leeds HPI: 7.3% per year against 0% for the wider region. Today's modelled estimate of £381,000 is 21% above the 2019 sale price. On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£264/sq ft) was about 34.6% above the typical sold price in the postcode. Last sale on file: £315,000 in August 2019. Across the public record there are 4 sales, relatively high churn for a single property. One planning record on file: an extension approved in 2021. Past consents include an extension, meaningful when judging how the property has evolved. It lags the bulk of the postcode on energy efficiency (less efficient than 86% of similar EPCs).
25 Blackwood Rise's carbon output runs well above what efficient homes in the postcode produce.
25 Blackwood Rise has an approved single-storey front extension on the planning record.
Extension: Single storey · Front of property
Single storey extension to front
25 Blackwood Rise has more than quadrupled in price since its earliest registered sale in 1995.
£381,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables and a sale-price growth of 7.3% per year over 24 years.
£315,000
Growth on file: 7.3% per year over 24 years.
On epc rating, 25 Blackwood Rise runs well behind the street norm.
Price per m²
£2,838
Street avg £2,914
Floor Area
111 m²
Street avg 124 m²
Habitable Rooms
6 rooms
Street avg 6 rooms
Rail-style transport is unusually close for this postcode.
Crime
6/mo
Steady year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.2 km
Woodnook Drive — bus stop.

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
49.5dB

28 August 2019Most recent
£315,000
+57.5%over 15 years27 February 2004
£199,950
+207.6%over 3 years31 March 2000
£65,000
+12.2%over 4 years28 July 1995
£57,950
Median price across the last 5 sales in LS16 7BG: £382,000 (2025–2020).
CO₂ Emissions
8.0 t/year
Street avg 6.0 t/year
LS16 7RQ
Closest school
0.7 km
Cookridge Primary School. 19 schools nearby.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
38.6dB
Find out what your property is worth with a free valuation from a top-rated local estate agent.