Get started26 Carisbrooke Road is an end-of-terrace house in Leeds (LS16 5RU). It has a recorded floor area of 74 m² (around 797 sq ft), construction records dating it to 2003-2006 and council tax band D. The latest certificate (March 2023) shows a C (score 78), near the top of the C band. The rating has held steady at C across 2 certificates since December 2012. Between certificates, lighting went from Very Poor to Very Good. At 74 m² this is the 5th smallest of 72 units on EPC record in the building, where floor areas span 70–123 m². The building's EPC ratings span D to B across 72 units on file.
Sale prices here have outpaced Leeds HPI: 0.8% per year against 0% for the wider region. On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£301/sq ft) was about 49.1% above the typical sold price in the postcode. Most recent transfer: December 2023 at £240,000. Across the public record there are 5 sales, relatively high churn for a single property. At 74 m² it's 16.9% smaller than the typical home in the postcode (89 m² median across 71 EPCs).
26 Carisbrooke Road has changed hands more often than typical for the area.
£235,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables and a sale-price growth of 0.8% per year over 20 years.
£240,000
Growth on file: 0.8% per year over 20 years.
On price per m², 26 Carisbrooke Road stands well clear of the street.
Price per m²
£3,243
Street avg £2,237
Floor Area
74 m²
Street avg 91 m²
Habitable Rooms
3 rooms
Daytime road noise here sits well below conversation level — a quiet pocket of the postcode.
Crime
6/mo
Steady year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.3 km

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
48.3dB

Changes detected from historical EPC data
More low energy lighting installed
Are we missing something? Tell us about home improvements to help adjust your valuation.
21 December 2023Most recent
£240,000
+6.7%over 2 years30 September 2021
£225,000
+13.6%over 3 years24 July 2018
£198,000
+18.2%over 4 years31 January 2014
£167,500
-18.3%over 10 years2 December 2003
£205,000
Median price across the last 5 sales in LS16 5RU: £190,000 (2025–2025).
Street avg 4 rooms
CO₂ Emissions
1.8 t/year
Street avg 1.9 t/year
Ancaster Road — bus stop.
Closest school
0.5 km
St Chad's Church of England Primary School. 31 schools nearby.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
39.1dB
Find out what your property is worth with a free valuation from a top-rated local estate agent.