Get started29 Ancaster Road is a four-bedroom detached house in Leeds (LS16 5HH). It has a recorded floor area of 168 m² (around 1806 sq ft), construction records dating it to 1930-1949 and council tax band G. The latest certificate (October 2008) shows a D (score 58), a step below the typical UK home. The latest certificate is from October 2008, so improvements made since then won't be reflected.
Sale prices here have outpaced Leeds HPI: 5.7% per year against 0% for the wider region. Today's modelled estimate of £636,000 is 29.3% above the 2016 sale price. On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£272/sq ft) was about 58.9% above the typical sold price in the postcode. 3 planning records sit against the property, 2 approved, 1 refused. Past consents include an extension, meaningful when judging how the property has evolved. 10 years since the last transfer (March 2016).
29 Ancaster Road's carbon output runs well above what efficient homes in the postcode produce.
This certificate is over 10 years old and is no longer valid.Expired 23 Oct 2018
A recent planning application at 29 Ancaster Road was refused — worth checking the council file.
Detached garage to rear
Sale price has at least doubled since 1997.
£636,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables and a sale-price growth of 5.7% per year over 19 years.
£492,000
Growth on file: 5.7% per year over 19 years.
On co₂ emissions, 29 Ancaster Road stands well clear of the street.
Price per m²
£2,933
Street avg £2,827
Floor Area
168 m²
Street avg 210 m²
Habitable Rooms
8 rooms
Street avg 8 rooms
Daytime road noise here sits well below conversation level — a quiet pocket of the postcode.
Crime
6/mo
Steady year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.3 km

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
48.3dB

Certificate of Proposed Lawful Development for a garden room to rear
1 more application for this property
Join to see all planning history.
15 March 2016Most recent
£492,000
+184.4%over 18 years21 May 1997
£173,000
Median price across the last 5 sales in LS16 5HH: £660,000 (2024–2019).
CO₂ Emissions
6.8 t/year
Street avg 9.2 t/year
LS16 5PB
Ancaster Road — bus stop.
Closest school
0.4 km
St Chad's Church of England Primary School. 31 schools nearby.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
39.2dB