Get started5 Latchmere Gardens is a three-bedroom end-of-terrace house in Leeds (LS16 5DN). It has a recorded floor area of 103 m² (around 1109 sq ft), construction records dating it to 1950-1966 and council tax band A. The latest certificate (August 2022) shows a C (score 69), just inside the C band. The recommended improvements would push it to B (score 81). Records show the property has been extended at some point in its history.
Sale prices here have outpaced Leeds HPI: 6% per year against 0% for the wider region. On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£259/sq ft) was about 231.4% above the typical sold price in the postcode. At 103 m² the property is well over the postcode median (66 m² across 22 EPCs), placing it in the larger end of the local stock. Most recent transfer: March 2023 at £287,000.
Latest sale on 5 Latchmere Gardens was the highest on Land Registry record across the postcode.
£306,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables and a sale-price growth of 6.0% per year over 20 years.
£287,000
Growth on file: 6.0% per year over 20 years.
Price per m² for 5 Latchmere Gardens runs comfortably ahead of the street norm.
Price per m²
£2,786
Street avg £1,296
Floor Area
103 m²
Street avg 81 m²
Habitable Rooms
5 rooms
Crime
6/mo
Steady year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.1 km
Moor Grange Drive Moorgrange Rise — bus stop.

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
51.8dB

10 March 2023Most recent
£287,000
+218.9%over 19 years10 April 2003
£90,000
Median price across the last 5 sales in LS16 5DN: £125,000 (2019–2011).
Street avg 4 rooms
CO₂ Emissions
3.7 t/year
Street avg 3.6 t/year
LS16 5TY
Closest school
0.5 km
Abbey Grange Church of England Academy. 29 schools nearby.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
40.9dB