Get started20 Old Farm Close is a two-bedroom semi-detached house in Leeds (LS16 5DG). It has a recorded floor area of 63 m² (around 676 sq ft), construction records dating it to 1950-1966 and council tax band A. At 63 m² this is the 4th smallest of 8 units on EPC record in the building, where floor areas span 50–80 m². The building's EPC ratings span D to C, with this unit at the top. Other recorded features include a balcony. The home occupies a cul-de-sac position. The latest certificate (April 2011) shows a C (score 76), near the top of the C band. The recommended improvements would push it to B (score 81). The latest certificate is from April 2011, so improvements made since then won't be reflected.
Sale prices here have outpaced Leeds HPI: 6% per year against 0% for the wider region. Today's modelled estimate of £151,000 is 19.8% above the 2021 sale price. Sold July 2021 for £126,000. Across the public record there are 6 sales, relatively high churn for a single property. That sale was during the post-pandemic price surge, when transactions cleared materially above pre-2020 trend.
20 Old Farm Close's EPC is over a decade old — improvements since won't be reflected.
This certificate is over 10 years old and is no longer valid.Expired 15 Apr 2021
20 Old Farm Close has more than tripled in price since its earliest registered sale in 1997.
£151,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables and a sale-price growth of 6.0% per year over 24 years.
£126,000
Growth on file: 6.0% per year over 24 years.
On floor area, 20 Old Farm Close stands well clear of the street.
EPC Rating
76 (C)
Street avg 74 (C)
Floor Area
63 m²
Street avg 54 m²
CO₂ Emissions
2.2 t/year
Crime
6/mo
Steady year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.1 km
Old Farm Cross — bus stop.

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
50.9dB

5 July 2021Most recent
£126,000
+40.1%over 9 years1 June 2012
£89,950
+4.0%over 6 years10 June 2005
£86,500
+33.1%over 1 year20 November 2003
£65,000
+51.3%over 3 years25 May 2000
£42,950
+34.2%over 2 years1 December 1997
£32,000
Median price across the last 5 sales in LS16 5DG: £160,670 (2022–2013).
Street avg 1.8 t/year
Habitable Rooms
3 rooms
Street avg 3 rooms
LS16 5NJ
Closest school
0.3 km
Abbey Grange Church of England Academy. 30 schools nearby.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
40.5dB
Find out what your property is worth with a free valuation from a top-rated local estate agent.