Get started361 Spen Lane is a five-bedroom semi-detached house in Leeds (LS16 5BR). It has a recorded floor area of 149 m² (around 1604 sq ft), construction records dating it to 1930-1949 and council tax band D. The latest certificate (July 2023) shows a C (score 69), just inside the C band. When first surveyed in September 2009 the rating was E, the property has climbed 2 bands since. Between certificates, roof efficiency went from Very Poor to Good, window efficiency went from Poor to Good and lighting went from Good to Very Good. The recommended improvements would push it to B (score 82).
Sale prices here have outpaced Leeds HPI: 5.9% per year against 0% for the wider region. Today's modelled estimate of £481,000 is 18.8% above the 2024 sale price. On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£253/sq ft) was about 51.7% above the typical sold price in the postcode. At 149 m² it's 17.3% larger than the typical home in the postcode (127 m² median across 9 EPCs). Its energy rating outperforms most of the postcode (better than 78% of similar EPCs). Most recent transfer: August 2024 at £405,000.
Latest sale on 361 Spen Lane was the highest on Land Registry record across the postcode.
£481,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables and a sale-price growth of 5.9% per year over 27 years.
£405,000
Growth on file: 5.9% per year over 27 years.
On floor area, 361 Spen Lane stands well clear of the street.
Price per m²
£2,718
Street avg £2,485
Floor Area
149 m²
Street avg 123 m²
Habitable Rooms
6 rooms
Street avg 6 rooms
Crime
6/mo
Steady year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.1 km
Moor Grange Drive Moorgrange Rise — bus stop.

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
53.5dB

Changes detected from historical EPC data
Windows upgraded, improving insulation
Loft insulation installed or upgraded to 250mm+
More low energy lighting installed
Are we missing something? Tell us about home improvements to help adjust your valuation.
7 August 2024Most recent
£405,000
+47.3%over 7 years6 September 2016
£275,000
+12.9%over 2 years15 November 2013
£243,500
+185.6%over 16 years25 July 1997
£85,250
Median price across the last 5 sales in LS16 5BR: £371,000 (2025–2018).
CO₂ Emissions
5.5 t/year
Street avg 5.2 t/year
LS16 5HN
Closest school
0.4 km
Lawnswood School. 29 schools nearby.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
42.5dB
Find out what your property is worth with a free valuation from a top-rated local estate agent.