Get started17 Moor Grange Rise is a four-bedroom detached house in Leeds (LS16 5BP). It has a recorded floor area of 207 m² (around 2229 sq ft), construction records dating it to 1930-1949 and council tax band F. The latest certificate (October 2009) shows a D (score 66), on the cusp of jumping into the C band. The recommended improvements would push it to C (score 70). The latest certificate is from October 2009, so improvements made since then won't be reflected. Records show the property has been extended at some point in its history.
Held since May 2010 — that's 16 years off the open market, well above the local norm. At 207 m² the property is well over the postcode median (128 m² across 10 EPCs), placing it in the larger end of the local stock. Today's modelled estimate of £619,000 sits 72.4% above the 2010 sale of £359,000. 3 planning records sit against the property, 2 approved, 1 refused. Past consents include an extension and a garage conversion, meaningful when judging how the property has evolved.
17 Moor Grange Rise's carbon output runs well above what efficient homes in the postcode produce.
This certificate is over 10 years old and is no longer valid.Expired 01 Oct 2019
Council records include a two-storey side extension at 17 Moor Grange Rise.
Extension: Two storey · Side of property
Two storey side extension, alterations to terrace height
17 Moor Grange Rise valuation sits well clear of the typical sold price in this postcode.
£619,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables.
£359,000
Recorded with HM Land Registry.
On floor area, 17 Moor Grange Rise stands well clear of the street.
Price per m²
£1,733
Street avg £2,266
Floor Area
207 m²
Street avg 128 m²
Habitable Rooms
9 rooms
Crime
6/mo
Steady year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.1 km
Moor Grange Drive Moorgrange Rise — bus stop.

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
52.7dB

Extension: Single storey · Side of property
Conversion and roof alteration of existing attached garage to habitable room and single storey extension to side; Detached garage to side
1 more application for this property
Join to see all planning history.
21 May 2010Most recent
£359,000
Median price across the last 5 sales in LS16 5BP: £340,000 (2022–2010).
Street avg 6 rooms
CO₂ Emissions
6.8 t/year
Street avg 6.3 t/year
LS16 5RS
Closest school
0.5 km
Lawnswood School. 29 schools nearby.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
41.7dB