Get started73 Moor Grange View is a mid-terrace house in Leeds (LS16 5BH). It has a recorded floor area of 82 m² (around 883 sq ft), construction records dating it to 1967-1975 and council tax band B. The latest certificate (August 2019) shows an E (score 46), well below the UK norm with real room to improve. The rating has held steady at E across 2 certificates since August 2009. Between certificates, lighting went from Good to Very Good. The recommended improvements would lift it to C (score 73), a 2-band jump.
Sale prices here have outpaced Leeds HPI: 1.6% per year against 0% for the wider region. Today's modelled estimate of £159,000 sits 92.7% above the 2019 sale of £82,500. On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£93/sq ft) was about 32.3% below the postcode norm. On energy efficiency it sits in the bottom 10% of properties in this postcode — significant headroom for improvement. Last sale on file: £82,500 in December 2019. Across the public record there are 4 sales, relatively high churn for a single property.
73 Moor Grange View sits at the bottom of the postcode for energy efficiency — meaningful headroom to improve.
73 Moor Grange View changed hands twice within eighteen months — unusual for the area.
£159,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables and a sale-price growth of 1.6% per year over 23 years.
£82,500
Growth on file: 1.6% per year over 23 years.
EPC Rating for 73 Moor Grange View lags the street by a wide margin.
Price per m²
£1,006
Street avg £1,915
Floor Area
82 m²
Street avg 89 m²
Habitable Rooms
3 rooms
Crime
6/mo
Steady year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.1 km
Butcher Hill — bus stop.

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
50.7dB

Changes detected from historical EPC data
Replaced storage heaters with gas boiler
Connected to mains gas supply
Heating controls upgraded for better temperature management
Roof insulation improved
More low energy lighting installed
Are we missing something? Tell us about home improvements to help adjust your valuation.
5 December 2019Most recent
£82,500
+17.9%4 December 2019
£70,000
-24.7%over 15 years12 November 2004
£93,000
+63.2%over 8 years23 October 1996
£57,000
Median price across the last 5 sales in LS16 5BH: £229,000 (2024–2021).
Street avg 4 rooms
CO₂ Emissions
6.3 t/year
Street avg 4.2 t/year
Closest school
0.3 km
Abbey Grange Church of England Academy. 29 schools nearby.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
40.3dB
Find out what your property is worth with a free valuation from a top-rated local estate agent.