Get startedAvilion is a three-bedroom detached house in Tregarth, Bangor, Bangor (LL57 4PD). It has a recorded floor area of 170 m² (around 1829 sq ft), construction records dating it to 1900-1929 and council tax band F. The latest certificate (July 2011) shows a D (score 55), a step below the typical UK home. Main heating runs on oil. The latest certificate is from July 2011, so improvements made since then won't be reflected. Other recorded features include notable views.
Sale prices here have outpaced England HPI: 15.4% per year against 0% for the wider region. Today's modelled estimate of £385,000 is 10.8% above the 2011 sale price. On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£190/sq ft) was about 32.7% above the typical sold price in the postcode. One planning application is currently pending a decision in 2003. On the market in September 2011 and unlisted since — roughly 15 years.
Avilion's carbon output runs well above what efficient homes in the postcode produce.
This certificate is over 10 years old and is no longer valid.Expired 03 Jul 2021
CODI SIED/ERECTION OF SHED
Avilion has more than quadrupled in price since its earliest registered sale in 2000.
£385,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables and a sale-price growth of 15.4% per year over 11 years.
£347,500
Growth on file: 15.4% per year over 11 years.
On years held, Avilion stands well clear of the street.
Price per m²
£2,045
Street avg £2,055
Floor Area
170 m²
Street avg 159 m²
Habitable Rooms
9 rooms
Street avg 6 rooms
Reported crime in the wider district is trending notably upward year-on-year.
Crime
3/mo
Rising year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.2 km
Maes Ogwen — bus stop.
23 September 2011Most recent
£347,500
+39.0%over 5 years22 September 2006
£250,000
+265.0%over 6 years19 May 2000
£68,500
Median price across the last 5 sales in LL57 4PD: £245,000 (2024–2018).
CO₂ Emissions
8.9 t/year
Street avg 6.3 t/year
LL57 4LS
Find out what your property is worth with a free valuation from a top-rated local estate agent.