Get startedCoedlys is a four-bedroom detached house in Tregarth, Bangor, Bangor (LL57 4PD). It has a recorded floor area of 115 m² (around 1238 sq ft), construction records dating it to 1976-1982 and council tax band D. The latest certificate (July 2022) shows an E (score 44), well below the UK norm with real room to improve. The recommended improvements would lift it to B (score 82), a 3-band jump. Main heating runs on oil.
Sale prices here have outpaced England HPI: 7.1% per year against 0% for the wider region. On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£299/sq ft) was about 118.7% above the typical sold price in the postcode. At 115 m² it sits well below the postcode median (164 m² across 10 EPCs), making it one of the more compact homes locally. Most recent transfer: February 2023 at £370,000.
Coedlys's carbon output runs well above what efficient homes in the postcode produce.
Latest sale on Coedlys was the highest on Land Registry record across the postcode.
£369,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables and a sale-price growth of 7.1% per year over 25 years.
£370,000
Growth on file: 7.1% per year over 25 years.
On price per m², Coedlys stands well clear of the street.
Price per m²
£3,217
Street avg £1,887
Floor Area
115 m²
Street avg 165 m²
Habitable Rooms
5 rooms
Street avg 6 rooms
Reported crime in the wider district is trending notably upward year-on-year.
Crime
3/mo
Rising year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.2 km
Maes Ogwen — bus stop.
23 February 2023Most recent
£370,000
+72.1%over 14 years17 October 2008
£215,000
+14.7%over 3 years28 April 2005
£187,500
+27.1%over 1 year19 March 2004
£147,500
+125.2%over 6 years24 October 1997
£65,500
Median price across the last 5 sales in LL57 4PD: £245,000 (2024–2016).
Llys Peris Braich Talog Tregarth Bangor
Sold Dec 2024
Craigfa Cottage Braich Talog Tregarth Bangor
Sold Apr 2023
Ceris Braich Talog Tregarth Bangor
Sold Jul 2020
Fron Elidir Braich Talog Tregarth Bangor
Sold Jul 2018
Bro Dawel Braich Talog Tregarth Bangor
Sold May 2016
CO₂ Emissions
7.6 t/year
Street avg 6.4 t/year
LL57 4LS
Find out what your property is worth with a free valuation from a top-rated local estate agent.