Get startedCraigfa Cottage is a semi-detached house in Tregarth, Bangor, Bangor (LL57 4PD). It has a recorded floor area of 174 m² (around 1873 sq ft) and construction records dating it to 2007-2011. The latest certificate (January 2023) shows a D (score 67), on the cusp of jumping into the C band. The rating has held steady at D across 2 certificates since November 2018. Between certificates, wall efficiency dropped from Very Good to Good. The recommended improvements would push it to C (score 75). Main heating runs on lpg.
Across 2010–2023, sale prices here grew 0% per year, broadly in step with England's 0% HPI growth. Today's modelled estimate of £380,000 sits 52% above the 2023 sale of £250,000. At 174 m² it's 15.2% larger than the typical home in the postcode (151 m² median across 10 EPCs). Last sale on file: £250,000 in April 2023.
Craigfa Cottage's sale-price growth has lagged the wider UK trajectory across its history on file.
£380,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables.
£250,000
Recorded with HM Land Registry.
On habitable rooms, Craigfa Cottage runs well behind the street norm.
Price per m²
£1,437
Street avg £2,142
Floor Area
174 m²
Street avg 159 m²
Habitable Rooms
4 rooms
Reported crime in the wider district is trending notably upward year-on-year.
Crime
3/mo
Rising year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.2 km
Maes Ogwen — bus stop.
Changes detected from historical EPC data
Cavity wall insulation installed
Are we missing something? Tell us about home improvements to help adjust your valuation.
27 April 2023Most recent
£250,000
17 December 2010
£250,000
Median price across the last 5 sales in LL57 4PD: £245,000 (2024–2016).
Street avg 6 rooms
CO₂ Emissions
3.7 t/year
Street avg 6.8 t/year
Find out what your property is worth with a free valuation from a top-rated local estate agent.