Get started26 Llwybrmain is a three-bedroom semi-detached house in Mynydd Llandygai, Bangor, Bangor (LL57 4LJ). It has a recorded floor area of 56 m² (around 600 sq ft), construction records dating it to before 1900 and council tax band C. The latest certificate (February 2010) shows an F (score 34), near the bottom of the EPC scale. Main heating runs on wood logs. The latest certificate is from February 2010, so improvements made since then won't be reflected. Other recorded features include outbuildings and a loft. Period features are noted in the property record.
Sale prices here have outpaced England HPI: 5% per year against 0% for the wider region. Today's modelled estimate of £216,000 is 35% above the 2015 sale price. On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£267/sq ft) was about 91.5% above the typical sold price in the postcode. At 56 m² it sits well below the postcode median (117 m² across 12 EPCs), making it one of the more compact homes locally. It lags the bulk of the postcode on energy efficiency (less efficient than 83% of similar EPCs). On the market in June 2015 and unlisted since — roughly 11 years. Across the public record there are 4 sales, relatively high churn for a single property. One planning record on file: an extension approved in 2023. Past consents include an extension and a porch, meaningful when judging how the property has evolved.
26 Llwybrmain's carbon output is low for the local stock.
This certificate is over 10 years old and is no longer valid.Expired 09 Feb 2020
Estyniad llawr gwaelod i gefn y tŷ presennol a phorth i flaen y tŷ. A ground floor extension to the rear of the current dwelling and a porch to the front of the house.
26 Llwybrmain valuation sits well clear of the typical sold price in this postcode.
£216,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables and a sale-price growth of 5.0% per year over 12 years.
£160,000
Growth on file: 5.0% per year over 12 years.
On price per m², 26 Llwybrmain stands well clear of the street.
Price per m²
£2,872
Street avg £1,425
Floor Area
56 m²
Street avg 109 m²
Habitable Rooms
3 rooms
Reported crime in the wider district is trending notably upward year-on-year.
Crime
3/mo
Rising year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.2 km
Mynydd Llandygai — bus stop.
11 June 2015Most recent
£160,000
-4.5%over 5 years27 May 2010
£167,500
+15.5%over 3 years26 September 2006
£145,000
+65.7%over 3 years31 January 2003
£87,500
Median price across the last 5 sales in LL57 4LJ: £155,000 (2024–2017).
Street avg 6 rooms
CO₂ Emissions
1.4 t/year
Street avg 6.4 t/year
LL57 4AZ
Find out what your property is worth with a free valuation from a top-rated local estate agent.