Get started12 Llwybrmain is a four-bedroom semi-detached house in Mynydd Llandygai, Bangor, Bangor (LL57 4LJ). It has a recorded floor area of 120 m² (around 1292 sq ft), construction records dating it to before 1900 and council tax band D. The latest certificate (November 2015) shows an E (score 53), well below the UK norm with real room to improve. When first surveyed in August 2009 the rating was G, the property has climbed 2 bands since. Between certificates, hot-water efficiency went from Poor to Good, lighting went from Poor to Very Good and main heating went from Poor to Good. The recommended improvements would lift it to A (score 101), a 4-band jump. The latest certificate is from November 2015, so improvements made since then won't be reflected.
Sale prices here have lagged England HPI: -1.8% per year against 0% for the wider region. Today's modelled estimate of £208,000 sits 177.3% above the 2024 sale of £75,000. On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£58/sq ft) was about 64.4% below the postcode norm. Most recent transfer: February 2024 at £75,000. Across the public record there are 4 sales, relatively high churn for a single property.
Recommended upgrades on file would lift this property by multiple EPC bands.
This certificate is over 10 years old and is no longer valid.Expired 11 Nov 2025
12 Llwybrmain's sale-price growth has lagged the wider UK trajectory across its history on file.
£208,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables and a sale-price growth of -1.8% per year over 17 years.
£75,000
Growth on file: -1.8% per year over 17 years.
12 Llwybrmain is notably below the street on price per m².
Price per m²
£625
Street avg £1,612
Floor Area
120 m²
Street avg 104 m²
Habitable Rooms
7 rooms
Street avg 5 rooms
Reported crime in the wider district is trending notably upward year-on-year.
Crime
3/mo
Rising year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.2 km
Mynydd Llandygai — bus stop.
Changes detected from historical EPC data
Changed to a more efficient fuel source
Heating controls upgraded for better temperature management
Hot water efficiency improved
Windows upgraded, improving insulation
More low energy lighting installed
Are we missing something? Tell us about home improvements to help adjust your valuation.
6 February 2024Most recent
£75,000
-58.9%over 7 years16 December 2016
£182,500
+1.4%over 3 years28 February 2013
£180,000
+75.6%over 6 years18 August 2006
£102,500
Median price across the last 5 sales in LL57 4LJ: £160,000 (2021–2015).
CO₂ Emissions
5.8 t/year
Street avg 6.0 t/year
LL57 4EL
Find out what your property is worth with a free valuation from a top-rated local estate agent.