Get started22 Llwybrmain is a four-bedroom semi-detached house in Mynydd Llandygai, Bangor, Bangor (LL57 4LJ). It has a recorded floor area of 149 m² (around 1608 sq ft), construction records dating it to before 1900 and council tax band D. The latest certificate (June 2010) shows an E (score 47), well below the UK norm with real room to improve. The recommended improvements would push it to D (score 56). Main heating runs on oil. The latest certificate is from June 2010, so improvements made since then won't be reflected.
Held since September 2010 — that's 16 years off the open market, well above the local norm. At 149 m² the property is well over the postcode median (108 m² across 12 EPCs), placing it in the larger end of the local stock. Today's modelled estimate of £274,000 sits 71.2% above the 2010 sale of £160,000. On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£99/sq ft) was about 33% below the postcode norm. One planning record on file: an extension approved in 2011. Past consents include an extension, meaningful when judging how the property has evolved.
22 Llwybrmain's carbon output runs well above what efficient homes in the postcode produce.
This certificate is over 10 years old and is no longer valid.Expired 08 Jun 2020
22 Llwybrmain has an approved single-storey rear extension on the planning record.
Extension: Single storey · Rear of property
ESTYNIAD UNLLAWR AR GEFN YR EIDDO / SINGLE STOREY EXTENSION ON REAR OF PROPERTY
22 Llwybrmain valuation sits well clear of the typical sold price in this postcode.
£274,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables.
£160,000
Recorded with HM Land Registry.
22 Llwybrmain outperforms the street on floor area by a wide margin.
Price per m²
£1,071
Street avg £1,575
Floor Area
149 m²
Street avg 101 m²
Habitable Rooms
6 rooms
Reported crime in the wider district is trending notably upward year-on-year.
Crime
3/mo
Rising year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.2 km
Mynydd Llandygai — bus stop.
8 September 2010Most recent
£160,000
Median price across the last 5 sales in LL57 4LJ: £155,000 (2024–2017).
Street avg 5 rooms
CO₂ Emissions
8.8 t/year
Street avg 5.8 t/year
LL57 4AZ