Get started4 Salem Court is a two-bedroom mid-terrace house in Bangor (LL57 1DB). It has a recorded floor area of 40 m² (around 431 sq ft), construction records dating it to 1976-1982 and council tax band B. The latest certificate (January 2021) shows a C (score 73). The rating has held steady at C across 2 certificates since July 2009. Between certificates, window efficiency went from Average to Good and lighting went from Poor to Very Good. The recommended improvements would lift it to A (score 92), a 2-band jump. Our model identifies extension potential, subject to local planning policy.
At 40 m² it's 23.1% smaller than the typical home in the postcode (52 m² median across 17 EPCs). Its energy rating outperforms most of the postcode (better than 71% of similar EPCs). Today's modelled estimate of £119,000 is 43.4% above the 2013 sale price. On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£193/sq ft) was about 28.5% above the typical sold price in the postcode. Last changed hands 13 years ago, in May 2013.
4 Salem Court's carbon output is low for the local stock.
4 Salem Court valuation sits well clear of the typical sold price in this postcode.
£119,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables.
£83,000
Recorded with HM Land Registry.
On floor area, 4 Salem Court runs well behind the street norm.
Price per m²
£2,075
Street avg £1,889
Floor Area
40 m²
Street avg 57 m²
Habitable Rooms
3 rooms
Street avg 3 rooms
Reported crime in the wider district is trending notably upward year-on-year.
Crime
3/mo
Rising year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.1 km
Nelson — bus stop.
Changes detected from historical EPC data
Heating controls upgraded for better temperature management
Window efficiency improved
More low energy lighting installed
Are we missing something? Tell us about home improvements to help adjust your valuation.
17 May 2013Most recent
£83,000
Median price across the last 5 sales in LL57 1DB: £105,000 (2025–2016).
CO₂ Emissions
1.5 t/year
Street avg 2.7 t/year
LL57 1BX