Get started8 Fountain Street is a mid-terrace house in Bangor (LL57 1DB). It has a recorded floor area of 65 m² (around 700 sq ft), construction records dating it to before 1900 and council tax band B. The latest certificate (October 2014) shows an E (score 44), well below the UK norm with real room to improve. Earlier certificates rated it D (July 2014); the latest reading is one band lower. Between certificates, roof efficiency dropped from Average to Very Poor and lighting dropped from Very Good to Average. The recommended improvements would lift it to C (score 73), a 2-band jump. The latest certificate is from October 2014, so improvements made since then won't be reflected.
Sale prices here have outpaced England HPI: 6.6% per year against 0% for the wider region. Today's modelled estimate of £149,000 is 41.9% above the 2016 sale price. At 65 m² the property is well over the postcode median (45 m² across 17 EPCs), placing it in the larger end of the local stock. It lags the bulk of the postcode on energy efficiency (less efficient than 88% of similar EPCs). On the market in October 2016 and unlisted since — roughly 10 years. Across the public record there are 5 sales, relatively high churn for a single property.
Recommended upgrades on file would lift this property by multiple EPC bands.
This certificate is over 10 years old and is no longer valid.Expired 20 Oct 2024
8 Fountain Street has more than tripled in price since its earliest registered sale in 1997.
£149,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables and a sale-price growth of 6.6% per year over 19 years.
£105,000
Growth on file: 6.6% per year over 19 years.
On co₂ emissions, 8 Fountain Street runs well behind the street norm.
Price per m²
£1,615
Street avg £1,946
Floor Area
65 m²
Street avg 55 m²
Habitable Rooms
4 rooms
Street avg 3 rooms
Reported crime in the wider district is trending notably upward year-on-year.
Crime
3/mo
Rising year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.1 km
Nelson — bus stop.
24 October 2016Most recent
£105,000
+56.7%over 1 year8 April 2015
£67,000
-35.3%over 10 years23 February 2005
£103,500
+117.9%over 5 years29 October 1999
£47,500
+58.3%over 2 years30 April 1997
£30,000
Median price across the last 5 sales in LL57 1DB: £91,500 (2025–2015).
CO₂ Emissions
4.6 t/year
Street avg 2.5 t/year
LL57 1YS
Find out what your property is worth with a free valuation from a top-rated local estate agent.