Get started14 Fountain Street is a mid-terrace house in Bangor (LL57 1DB). It has a recorded floor area of 72 m² (around 775 sq ft), construction records dating it to before 1900 and council tax band B. The latest certificate (June 2013) shows a D (score 68), on the cusp of jumping into the C band. The recommended improvements would lift it to B (score 90), a 2-band jump. The latest certificate is from June 2013, so improvements made since then won't be reflected.
Sale prices here have outpaced England HPI: 1.2% per year against 0% for the wider region. Today's modelled estimate of £146,000 is 28.1% above the 2018 sale price. At 72 m² the property is well over the postcode median (45 m² across 17 EPCs), placing it in the larger end of the local stock. Most recent transfer: August 2018 at £114,000.
Recommended upgrades on file would lift this property by multiple EPC bands.
This certificate is over 10 years old and is no longer valid.Expired 27 Jun 2023
14 Fountain Street's sale-price growth has lagged the wider UK trajectory across its history on file.
£146,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables and a sale-price growth of 1.2% per year over 11 years.
£114,000
Growth on file: 1.2% per year over 11 years.
On price per m², 14 Fountain Street runs well behind the street norm.
Price per m²
£1,583
Street avg £1,950
Floor Area
72 m²
Street avg 55 m²
Habitable Rooms
3 rooms
Reported crime in the wider district is trending notably upward year-on-year.
Crime
3/mo
Rising year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.1 km
Nelson — bus stop.
23 August 2018Most recent
£114,000
+9.1%over 4 years14 January 2014
£104,500
+4.5%over 6 years13 June 2007
£100,000
Median price across the last 5 sales in LL57 1DB: £91,500 (2025–2015).
Street avg 3 rooms
CO₂ Emissions
2.7 t/year
Street avg 2.6 t/year
LL57 1YS
Find out what your property is worth with a free valuation from a top-rated local estate agent.