Get started58 Mount Street is a two-bedroom mid-terrace house in Bangor (LL57 1BQ). It has a recorded floor area of 74 m² (around 797 sq ft), construction records dating it to 1976-1982 and council tax band B. The latest certificate (March 2016) shows a D (score 58), a step below the typical UK home. The recommended improvements would lift it to B (score 82), a 2-band jump. The latest certificate is from March 2016, so improvements made since then won't be reflected. Other recorded features include a conservatory.
Untraded for 20 years, with the last transfer in March 2006. Across the public record there are 4 sales, relatively high churn for a single property. Sale prices here have outpaced England HPI: 10.7% per year against 0% for the wider region. Today's modelled estimate of £143,000 is 34.2% above the 2006 sale price. On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£134/sq ft) was about 38.8% above the typical sold price in the postcode. At 74 m² the property is well over the postcode median (54 m² across 38 EPCs), placing it in the larger end of the local stock.
Recommended upgrades on file would lift this property by multiple EPC bands.
This certificate is over 10 years old and is no longer valid.Expired 11 Mar 2026
Sale price has at least doubled since 1996.
£143,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables and a sale-price growth of 10.7% per year over 10 years.
£106,550
Growth on file: 10.7% per year over 10 years.
On epc rating, 58 Mount Street runs well behind the street norm.
Price per m²
£1,440
Street avg £1,443
Floor Area
74 m²
Street avg 66 m²
Habitable Rooms
4 rooms
Street avg 4 rooms
Reported crime in the wider district is trending notably upward year-on-year.
Crime
3/mo
Rising year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.1 km
Friars Terrace — bus stop.
16 March 2006Most recent
£106,550
+130.4%over 5 years22 September 2000
£46,250
+2.2%over 1 year30 April 1999
£45,250
+13.1%over 2 years9 August 1996
£40,000
Median price across the last 5 sales in LL57 1BQ: £110,000 (2025–2022).
CO₂ Emissions
3.9 t/year
Street avg 3.1 t/year
LL57 1AG
Find out what your property is worth with a free valuation from a top-rated local estate agent.