Get started34 Mount Street is a two-bedroom mid-terrace house in Bangor (LL57 1BQ). It has a recorded floor area of 49 m² (around 527 sq ft), construction records dating it to 1900-1929 and council tax band B. The latest certificate (May 2022) shows a D (score 62), on the cusp of jumping into the C band. The rating has held steady at D across 2 certificates since October 2011. Between certificates, wall efficiency went from Very Poor to Good and roof efficiency went from Average to Good; while hot-water efficiency dropped from Poor to Very Poor. The recommended improvements would lift it to A (score 92), a 3-band jump. Main heating runs on electricity.
Held since February 2008 — that's 18 years off the open market, well above the local norm. That sale landed at the peak of the pre-credit-crunch market, which is a useful reference point when interpreting the price. Sale prices here have outpaced England HPI: 17.3% per year against 0% for the wider region. On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£213/sq ft) was about 126.6% above the typical sold price in the postcode.
Recommended upgrades on file would lift this property by multiple EPC bands.
Price for 34 Mount Street has grown more than fourfold since the 1999 starting point.
£122,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables and a sale-price growth of 17.3% per year over 9 years.
£112,500
Growth on file: 17.3% per year over 9 years.
On price per m², 34 Mount Street stands well clear of the street.
Price per m²
£2,296
Street avg £1,411
Floor Area
49 m²
Street avg 67 m²
Habitable Rooms
3 rooms
Reported crime in the wider district is trending notably upward year-on-year.
Crime
3/mo
Rising year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.1 km
Friars Terrace — bus stop.
Changes detected from historical EPC data
Hot water efficiency decreased
Wall insulation improved
Roof insulation improved
Are we missing something? Tell us about home improvements to help adjust your valuation.
22 February 2008Most recent
£112,500
+95.7%over 5 years4 October 2002
£57,500
+105.4%over 3 years4 June 1999
£28,000
Median price across the last 5 sales in LL57 1BQ: £110,000 (2025–2022).
Street avg 4 rooms
CO₂ Emissions
3.5 t/year
Street avg 3.1 t/year
LL57 1BX
Find out what your property is worth with a free valuation from a top-rated local estate agent.