Get started5 William Street is a three-bedroom mid-terrace house in Bangor (LL57 1BG). It has a recorded floor area of 76 m² (around 818 sq ft), construction records dating it to 1900-1929 and council tax band B. The latest certificate (September 2020) shows a C (score 70). When first surveyed in April 2010 the rating was D, the property has climbed 1 band since. Between certificates, wall efficiency went from Very Poor to Good, roof efficiency went from Very Poor to Very Good and window efficiency went from Very Poor to Poor. The recommended improvements would push it to B (score 88). Records show the property has been extended at some point in its history.
Sale prices here have outpaced England HPI: 6.2% per year against 0% for the wider region. Today's modelled estimate of £133,000 is 15.7% above the 2022 sale price. Sold April 2022 for £115,000. Across the public record there are 6 sales, relatively high churn for a single property. That sale was during the post-pandemic price surge, when transactions cleared materially above pre-2020 trend.
Price for 5 William Street has grown more than fourfold since the 1998 starting point.
£133,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables and a sale-price growth of 6.2% per year over 24 years.
£115,000
Growth on file: 6.2% per year over 24 years.
On years held, 5 William Street runs well behind the street norm.
Price per m²
£1,513
Street avg £1,471
Floor Area
76 m²
Street avg 82 m²
Habitable Rooms
5 rooms
Street avg 5 rooms
Reported crime in the wider district is trending notably upward year-on-year.
Crime
3/mo
Rising year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.1 km
Bron Castell — bus stop.
Changes detected from historical EPC data
Heating controls changed
Single glazing replaced with double or better glazing
Wall insulation improved
Loft insulation installed or upgraded to 250mm+
Are we missing something? Tell us about home improvements to help adjust your valuation.
4 April 2022Most recent
£115,000
-16.7%over 7 years8 August 2014
£138,000
-1.4%over 2 years19 October 2011
£140,000
+7.7%over 5 years16 November 2005
£129,995
+30.1%over 1 year6 February 2004
£99,950
+270.2%over 5 years8 May 1998
£27,000
Median price across the last 5 sales in LL57 1BG: £140,000 (2023–2020).
CO₂ Emissions
2.7 t/year
Street avg 3.2 t/year
LL57 1SU
Find out what your property is worth with a free valuation from a top-rated local estate agent.