Get started29 William Street is a mid-terrace house in Bangor (LL57 1BG). It has a recorded floor area of 68 m² (around 732 sq ft), construction records dating it to 1900-1929 and council tax band B. The latest certificate (February 2019) shows a C (score 72). The recommended improvements would push it to B (score 86).
Sale prices here have outpaced England HPI: 4% per year against 0% for the wider region. Today's modelled estimate of £144,000 is 20% above the 2022 sale price. On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£164/sq ft) was about 15.9% above the typical sold price in the postcode. Most recent transfer: May 2022 at £120,000. Across the public record there are 5 sales, relatively high churn for a single property. That sale was during the post-pandemic price surge, when transactions cleared materially above pre-2020 trend.
Sale price has at least doubled since 2000.
£144,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables and a sale-price growth of 4.0% per year over 22 years.
£120,000
Growth on file: 4.0% per year over 22 years.
29 William Street is notably below the street on floor area.
Price per m²
£1,765
Street avg £1,452
Floor Area
68 m²
Street avg 83 m²
Habitable Rooms
4 rooms
Reported crime in the wider district is trending notably upward year-on-year.
Crime
3/mo
Rising year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.1 km
Bron Castell — bus stop.
31 May 2022Most recent
£120,000
-65.2%over 1 year31 March 2021
£345,000
+177.1%over 8 years2 April 2012
£124,500
+5.5%over 3 years17 October 2008
£118,000
+131.4%over 8 years22 September 2000
£51,000
Median price across the last 5 sales in LL57 1BG: £134,000 (2023–2018).
Street avg 5 rooms
CO₂ Emissions
2.3 t/year
Street avg 3.2 t/year
LL57 1SU
Find out what your property is worth with a free valuation from a top-rated local estate agent.