Get started25 Cae Sarn is a two-bedroom detached house in Groeslon, Caernarfon, Caernarfon (LL54 7TW). It has a recorded floor area of 68 m² (around 732 sq ft), construction records dating it to 1976-1982 and council tax band C. The latest certificate (September 2019) shows a D (score 57), a step below the typical UK home. The recommended improvements would lift it to B (score 85), a 2-band jump. Other recorded features include a conservatory. The home occupies a cul-de-sac position.
Sale prices here have outpaced England HPI: 6.2% per year against 0% for the wider region. On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£314/sq ft) was about 87.9% above the typical sold price in the postcode. One planning record on file: an extension approved in 2025. Past consents include an extension, meaningful when judging how the property has evolved. Sold September 2024 for £230,000.
Recommended upgrades on file would lift this property by multiple EPC bands.
Extension: Side of property
Dymchwel lolfa haul presennol a chodi estyniad newydd i ochr yr eiddo. Demolition of existing conservatory and erection of a new extension to the side of the property
Price for 25 Cae Sarn has grown more than fourfold since the 1999 starting point.
£244,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables and a sale-price growth of 6.2% per year over 25 years.
£230,000
Growth on file: 6.2% per year over 25 years.
Price per m² for 25 Cae Sarn runs comfortably ahead of the street norm.
Price per m²
£3,382
Street avg £1,751
Floor Area
68 m²
Street avg 83 m²
Habitable Rooms
4 rooms
Street avg 5 rooms
Crime
3/mo
Steady year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.1 km
Cae Sarn — bus stop.
20 September 2024Most recent
£230,000
+37.3%over 4 years23 March 2020
£167,500
+59.5%over 16 years24 November 2003
£105,000
+110.0%over 4 years2 July 1999
£50,000
Median price across the last 5 sales in LL54 7TW: £164,000 (2025–2018).
CO₂ Emissions
4.1 t/year
Street avg 4.0 t/year
LL54 7RT
Find out what your property is worth with a free valuation from a top-rated local estate agent.