Get started6 Brynhyfryd Terrace is a mid-terrace house in Carmel, Caernarfon, Caernarfon (LL54 7AE). It has a recorded floor area of 67 m² (around 721 sq ft), construction records dating it to before 1900 and council tax band A. The latest certificate (May 2018) shows an E (score 41), well below the UK norm with real room to improve. The recommended improvements would push it to D (score 66). Main heating runs on dual fuel.
Sold May 2024 for £120,000. Across the public record there are 4 sales, relatively high churn for a single property. Across 2016–2024, sale prices here grew 0% per year, broadly in step with England's 0% HPI growth. Today's modelled estimate of £141,000 is 17.5% above the 2024 sale price. On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£166/sq ft) was about 57.2% above the typical sold price in the postcode.
Latest sale on 6 Brynhyfryd Terrace was the highest on Land Registry record across the postcode.
£141,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables.
£120,000
Recorded with HM Land Registry.
Price per m² for 6 Brynhyfryd Terrace runs comfortably ahead of the street norm.
Price per m²
£1,791
Street avg £1,393
Floor Area
67 m²
Street avg 64 m²
Habitable Rooms
3 rooms
Crime
3/mo
Steady year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.1 km
Brynhyfryd Terrace — bus stop.
17 May 2024Most recent
£120,000
+20.0%over 4 years12 February 2020
£100,000
-19.4%30 August 2019
£124,000
+3.3%over 3 years31 March 2016
£120,000
Median price across the last 5 sales in LL54 7AE: £85,000 (2014–2007).
Street avg 4 rooms
CO₂ Emissions
5.3 t/year
Street avg 5.0 t/year
Find out what your property is worth with a free valuation from a top-rated local estate agent.