Get started4 Brynhyfryd Terrace is a three-bedroom mid-terrace house in Carmel, Caernarfon, Caernarfon (LL54 7AE). It has a recorded floor area of 55 m² (around 592 sq ft), construction records dating it to before 1900 and council tax band B. The latest certificate (October 2014) shows an E (score 53), well below the UK norm with real room to improve. The rating has held steady at E across 2 certificates since September 2012. Between certificates, main heating went from Very Poor to Average; while window efficiency dropped from Good to Average and lighting dropped from Poor to Very Poor. The recommended improvements would lift it to A (score 93), a 4-band jump. Main heating runs on dual fuel. The latest certificate is from October 2014, so improvements made since then won't be reflected.
Sale prices here have outpaced England HPI: 12.2% per year against 0% for the wider region. Today's modelled estimate of £129,000 sits 56.4% above the 2013 sale of £82,500. Last sold in December 2013, so it's been off the market for around 12 years.
Recommended upgrades on file would lift this property by multiple EPC bands.
This certificate is over 10 years old and is no longer valid.Expired 10 Oct 2024
4 Brynhyfryd Terrace has more than quadrupled in price since its earliest registered sale in 1999.
£129,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables and a sale-price growth of 12.2% per year over 14 years.
£82,500
Growth on file: 12.2% per year over 14 years.
4 Brynhyfryd Terrace is notably below the street on floor area.
Price per m²
£1,500
Street avg £1,441
Floor Area
55 m²
Street avg 66 m²
Habitable Rooms
5 rooms
Street avg 4 rooms
Crime
3/mo
Steady year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.1 km
Brynhyfryd Terrace — bus stop.
Changes detected from historical EPC data
Loft insulation upgraded to recommended levels
Are we missing something? Tell us about home improvements to help adjust your valuation.
18 December 2013Most recent
£82,500
+73.3%over 10 years20 December 2002
£47,600
+188.5%over 2 years23 December 1999
£16,500
Median price across the last 5 sales in LL54 7AE: £120,000 (2024–2014).
CO₂ Emissions
3.7 t/year
Street avg 5.2 t/year
LL54 7ET
Find out what your property is worth with a free valuation from a top-rated local estate agent.