Get started44 Bryncelyn is a two-bedroom mid-terrace house in Talysarn, Caernarfon, Caernarfon (LL54 6AB). It has a recorded floor area of 68 m² (around 732 sq ft), construction records dating it to 1900-1929 and council tax band B. The latest certificate (March 2021) shows a D (score 62), on the cusp of jumping into the C band. The recommended improvements would push it to C (score 79). Other recorded features include a loft. Records show the property has been extended at some point in its history.
Sale prices here have outpaced England HPI: 5.1% per year against 0% for the wider region. Today's modelled estimate of £153,000 is 28.6% above the 2021 sale price. On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£163/sq ft) was about 75.6% above the typical sold price in the postcode. Most recent transfer: July 2021 at £119,000. Across the public record there are 5 sales, relatively high churn for a single property. That sale was during the post-pandemic price surge, when transactions cleared materially above pre-2020 trend. At 68 m² it's 20.9% smaller than the typical home in the postcode (86 m² median across 27 EPCs).
44 Bryncelyn has more than doubled in price since the earliest registered sale in 2002.
£153,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables and a sale-price growth of 5.1% per year over 19 years.
£119,000
Growth on file: 5.1% per year over 19 years.
44 Bryncelyn outperforms the street on price per m² by a wide margin.
Price per m²
£1,750
Street avg £1,254
Floor Area
68 m²
Street avg 92 m²
Habitable Rooms
4 rooms
Crime
3/mo
Steady year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.0 km
Bryncelyn Hall — bus stop.
2 July 2021Most recent
£119,000
+48.8%over 4 years8 March 2017
£80,000
-33.3%over 8 years3 October 2008
£120,000
+41.2%over 3 years28 February 2005
£85,000
+82.8%over 2 years30 August 2002
£46,500
Median price across the last 5 sales in LL54 6AB: £157,000 (2024–2021).
Street avg 5 rooms
CO₂ Emissions
3.4 t/year
Street avg 6.2 t/year
LL54 6AL
Find out what your property is worth with a free valuation from a top-rated local estate agent.