Get started31 Forest Rise is a three-bedroom semi-detached house in Desford, Leicester, Leicester (LE9 9DX). It has a recorded floor area of 72 m² (around 775 sq ft), construction records dating it to 1996-2002 and council tax band B. The latest certificate (November 2015) shows a D (score 57), a step below the typical UK home. The rating has held steady at D across 2 certificates since September 2009. Between certificates, wall efficiency dropped from Good to Very Poor. The recommended improvements would lift it to B (score 83), a 2-band jump. The latest certificate is from November 2015, so improvements made since then won't be reflected.
Sale prices here have outpaced Leicester HPI: 5.2% per year against 0% for the wider region. Today's modelled estimate of £235,000 is 46.9% above the 2015 sale price. On the market in March 2015 and unlisted since — roughly 11 years. Across the public record there are 5 sales, relatively high churn for a single property. At 72 m² it's 20% smaller than the typical home in the postcode (90 m² median across 29 EPCs).
Recommended upgrades on file would lift this property by multiple EPC bands.
This certificate is over 10 years old and is no longer valid.Expired 02 Nov 2025
31 Forest Rise has changed hands more often than typical for the area.
£235,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables and a sale-price growth of 5.2% per year over 13 years.
£160,000
Growth on file: 5.2% per year over 13 years.
EPC Rating for 31 Forest Rise lags the street by a wide margin.
Price per m²
£2,222
Street avg £2,509
Floor Area
72 m²
Street avg 108 m²
Habitable Rooms
5 rooms
Street avg 6 rooms
Daytime road noise here sits well below conversation level — a quiet pocket of the postcode.
Crime
3/mo
Steady year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.3 km

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
46.4dB

24 March 2015Most recent
£160,000
+7.4%over 4 years14 January 2011
£149,000
+23.1%over 6 years13 February 2004
£121,000
-4.3%over 6 months1 August 2003
£126,500
+56.2%over 1 year23 November 2001
£81,000
Median price across the last 5 sales in LE9 9DX: £251,750 (2025–2022).
CO₂ Emissions
3.9 t/year
Street avg 4.7 t/year
LE9 9FY
Bosworth College — bus stop.
Closest school
0.3 km
Bosworth Academy. 2 schools nearby.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
38.3dB
Find out what your property is worth with a free valuation from a top-rated local estate agent.