Get started35 Forest Rise is a three-bedroom semi-detached house in Desford, Leicester, Leicester (LE9 9DX). It has a recorded floor area of 69 m² (around 743 sq ft), construction records dating it to 1996-2002 and council tax band B. The latest certificate (July 2024) shows a C (score 69), just inside the C band. When first surveyed in July 2012 the rating was D, the property has climbed 1 band since. Between certificates, lighting went from Average to Very Good. The recommended improvements would push it to B (score 84).
Sale prices here have outpaced Leicester HPI: 4.8% per year against 0% for the wider region. On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£337/sq ft) was about 78.8% above the typical sold price in the postcode. A recent sale: £250,000 in February 2025. Across the public record there are 6 sales, relatively high churn for a single property. At 69 m² it's 23.3% smaller than the typical home in the postcode (90 m² median across 29 EPCs).
35 Forest Rise has more than tripled in price since its earliest registered sale in 2001.
£249,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables and a sale-price growth of 4.8% per year over 23 years.
£250,000
Growth on file: 4.8% per year over 23 years.
Years Held for 35 Forest Rise lags the street by a wide margin.
Price per m²
£3,623
Street avg £2,455
Floor Area
69 m²
Street avg 108 m²
Habitable Rooms
4 rooms
Daytime road noise here sits well below conversation level — a quiet pocket of the postcode.
Crime
3/mo
Steady year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.3 km

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
46.4dB

Changes detected from historical EPC data
Floor insulation added or improved
More low energy lighting installed
Are we missing something? Tell us about home improvements to help adjust your valuation.
28 February 2025Most recent
£250,000
+8.7%over 2 years8 April 2022
£230,000
+23.0%over 2 years20 March 2020
£187,000
+16.9%over 4 years21 December 2015
£160,000
+3.9%over 8 years3 May 2007
£154,000
+85.0%over 5 years30 November 2001
£83,250
Median price across the last 5 sales in LE9 9DX: £252,250 (2025–2021).
Street avg 6 rooms
CO₂ Emissions
2.6 t/year
Street avg 4.7 t/year
LE9 9FY
Bosworth College — bus stop.
Closest school
0.3 km
Bosworth Academy. 2 schools nearby.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
38.3dB
Find out what your property is worth with a free valuation from a top-rated local estate agent.