Get started33 Forest Rise is a semi-detached house in Desford, Leicester, Leicester (LE9 9DX). It has a recorded floor area of 65 m² (around 700 sq ft), construction records dating it to 1996-2002 and council tax band B. The latest certificate (August 2013) shows a C (score 69), just inside the C band. The recommended improvements would push it to B (score 87). The latest certificate is from August 2013, so improvements made since then won't be reflected.
Sale prices here have outpaced Leicester HPI: 5.6% per year against 0% for the wider region. Today's modelled estimate of £279,000 is 10.6% above the 2022 sale price. On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£361/sq ft) was about 90.6% above the typical sold price in the postcode. Last sale on file: £252,250 in November 2022. Across the public record there are 7 sales, relatively high churn for a single property. That sale was during the post-pandemic price surge, when transactions cleared materially above pre-2020 trend. At 65 m² it's 27.8% smaller than the typical home in the postcode (90 m² median across 29 EPCs).
33 Forest Rise's EPC is over a decade old — improvements since won't be reflected.
This certificate is over 10 years old and is no longer valid.Expired 24 Aug 2023
33 Forest Rise has more than tripled in price since its earliest registered sale in 2001.
£279,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables and a sale-price growth of 5.6% per year over 21 years.
£252,250
Growth on file: 5.6% per year over 21 years.
33 Forest Rise outperforms the street on co₂ emissions by a wide margin.
Price per m²
£3,881
Street avg £2,445
Floor Area
65 m²
Street avg 108 m²
Habitable Rooms
5 rooms
Daytime road noise here sits well below conversation level — a quiet pocket of the postcode.
Crime
3/mo
Steady year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.3 km

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
46.4dB

11 November 2022Most recent
£252,250
+38.2%over 3 years3 December 2018
£182,500
+25.9%over 4 years10 June 2014
£145,000
30 May 2014
£145,000
-6.5%over 9 years25 February 2005
£155,000
+17.9%over 1 year9 January 2004
£131,500
+62.4%over 2 years30 November 2001
£80,995
Median price across the last 5 sales in LE9 9DX: £250,000 (2025–2022).
Street avg 6 rooms
CO₂ Emissions
2.4 t/year
Street avg 4.7 t/year
Bosworth College — bus stop.
Closest school
0.3 km
Bosworth Academy. 2 schools nearby.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
38.3dB
Find out what your property is worth with a free valuation from a top-rated local estate agent.