Get started14 Forest Rise is a two-bedroom semi-detached house in Desford, Leicester, Leicester (LE9 9DX). It has a recorded floor area of 62 m² (around 663 sq ft), construction records dating it to 1996-2002 and council tax band B. The latest certificate (June 2009) shows a C (score 70). The latest certificate is from June 2009, so improvements made since then won't be reflected. The home occupies a cul-de-sac position.
Sale prices here have outpaced Leicester HPI: 5% per year against 0% for the wider region. Today's modelled estimate of £227,000 is 32% above the 2017 sale price. On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£259/sq ft) was about 36.2% above the typical sold price in the postcode. At 62 m² it sits well below the postcode median (90 m² across 29 EPCs), making it one of the more compact homes locally. 9 years since the last transfer (April 2017). Across the public record there are 5 sales, relatively high churn for a single property.
14 Forest Rise's EPC is over a decade old — improvements since won't be reflected.
This certificate is over 10 years old and is no longer valid.Expired 10 Jun 2019
Sale price has at least doubled since 2001.
£227,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables and a sale-price growth of 5.0% per year over 16 years.
£172,000
Growth on file: 5.0% per year over 16 years.
Floor Area for 14 Forest Rise lags the street by a wide margin.
Price per m²
£2,791
Street avg £2,487
Floor Area
62 m²
Street avg 108 m²
Habitable Rooms
4 rooms
Street avg 6 rooms
Daytime road noise here sits well below conversation level — a quiet pocket of the postcode.
Crime
3/mo
Steady year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.3 km

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
46.4dB

21 April 2017Most recent
£172,000
+25.1%over 2 years25 April 2014
£137,500
-1.8%over 3 years5 November 2010
£140,000
+16.7%over 6 years28 May 2004
£120,000
+50.1%over 2 years31 August 2001
£79,950
Median price across the last 5 sales in LE9 9DX: £251,750 (2025–2022).
CO₂ Emissions
2.7 t/year
Street avg 4.7 t/year
LE9 9HS
Bosworth College — bus stop.
Closest school
0.3 km
Bosworth Academy. 2 schools nearby.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
38.3dB
Find out what your property is worth with a free valuation from a top-rated local estate agent.