Get started12 Forest Rise is a four-bedroom detached house in Desford, Leicester, Leicester (LE9 9DX). It has a recorded floor area of 123 m² (around 1324 sq ft), construction records dating it to 1996-2002 and council tax band E. The latest certificate (August 2012) shows a D (score 67), on the cusp of jumping into the C band. The recommended improvements would push it to C (score 80). The latest certificate is from August 2012, so improvements made since then won't be reflected.
Sale prices here have outpaced Leicester HPI: 5.1% per year against 0% for the wider region. Today's modelled estimate of £425,000 is 32.8% above the 2016 sale price. On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£242/sq ft) was about 27% above the typical sold price in the postcode. At 123 m² the property is well over the postcode median (90 m² across 29 EPCs), placing it in the larger end of the local stock. Last changed hands 10 years ago, in May 2016. 2 planning records sit against the property, 0 approved, 0 refused.
12 Forest Rise's EPC is over a decade old — improvements since won't be reflected.
This certificate is over 10 years old and is no longer valid.Expired 15 Aug 2022
Extension: Single storey
Single storey extension to house (resubmission)
Sale price has at least doubled since 2001.
£425,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables and a sale-price growth of 5.1% per year over 15 years.
£320,000
Growth on file: 5.1% per year over 15 years.
Price per m²
£2,602
Street avg £2,494
Floor Area
123 m²
Street avg 106 m²
Habitable Rooms
6 rooms
Street avg 5 rooms
Daytime road noise here sits well below conversation level — a quiet pocket of the postcode.
Crime
3/mo
Steady year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.3 km

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
46.4dB

Extension: Front of property
Canopy porch and single storey extension to front
20 May 2016Most recent
£320,000
+8.5%over 2 years29 May 2013
£295,000
+90.9%over 11 years27 September 2001
£154,500
Median price across the last 5 sales in LE9 9DX: £251,750 (2025–2022).
CO₂ Emissions
4.1 t/year
Street avg 4.7 t/year
LE9 9NB
Bosworth College — bus stop.
Closest school
0.3 km
Bosworth Academy. 2 schools nearby.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
38.3dB
Find out what your property is worth with a free valuation from a top-rated local estate agent.