Get started3 Ash Lodge is a one-bedroom semi-detached house in Barwell, Leicester, Leicester (LE9 8GZ). It has a recorded floor area of 50 m² (around 538 sq ft), construction records dating it to 1996-2002 and council tax band A. At 50 m² this is the 3rd smallest of 4 units on EPC record in the building, where floor areas span 44–83 m². The building's EPC ratings span E to C, with this unit at the bottom. On EPC score it ranks last in the building (47 versus a best of 79). The latest certificate (February 2020) shows an E (score 47), well below the UK norm with real room to improve. Earlier certificates rated it D (January 2010); the latest reading is one band lower. Between certificates, main heating went from Poor to Average; while wall efficiency dropped from Good to Very Poor and lighting dropped from Good to Very Poor. The recommended improvements would lift it to C (score 69), a 2-band jump. Main heating runs on electricity.
Sale prices here have outpaced Leicester HPI: 3.7% per year against 0% for the wider region. Today's modelled estimate of £102,000 is 24.4% above the 2021 sale price. On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£152/sq ft) was about 28.9% above the typical sold price in the postcode. Most recent transfer: November 2021 at £82,000. That sale was during the post-pandemic price surge, when transactions cleared materially above pre-2020 trend. 1 bedrooms is on the smaller side for this postcode, where 3 is the typical count.
Recommended upgrades on file would lift this property by multiple EPC bands.
3 Ash Lodge saw 3 transfers in just over a decade — high turnover for the postcode.
£102,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables and a sale-price growth of 3.7% per year over 5 years.
£82,000
Growth on file: 3.7% per year over 5 years.
3 Ash Lodge is notably below the street on epc rating.
Price per m²
£1,640
Street avg £1,582
Floor Area
50 m²
Street avg 58 m²
Habitable Rooms
2 rooms
Street avg 3 rooms
Daytime road noise here sits well below conversation level — a quiet pocket of the postcode.
Crime
3/mo
Steady year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.1 km

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
48.7dB

Changes detected from historical EPC data
Window efficiency improved
Low energy lighting percentage decreased
Are we missing something? Tell us about home improvements to help adjust your valuation.
19 November 2021Most recent
£82,000
-1.2%over 2 years4 September 2019
£83,000
+20.3%over 2 years9 February 2017
£69,000
Median price across the last 5 sales in LE9 8GZ: £82,000 (2023–2015).
Barwell Business Centre Unit 13 Arthur Street Barwell Leicester
Sold Apr 2023
2 Ash Lodge Arthur Street Barwell Leicester
Sold Apr 2022
1 Ash Lodge Arthur Street Barwell Leicester
Sold Nov 2020
4 Ash Lodge Arthur Street Barwell Leicester
Sold Jul 2019
Kingsfield Works Unit 2a Arthur Street Barwell Leicester
Sold Feb 2004
CO₂ Emissions
5.4 t/year
Street avg 3.7 t/year
LE9 8EQ
Arthur Street — bus stop.
Closest school
0.2 km
Barwell Infant School. 9 schools nearby.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
37.6dB
Find out what your property is worth with a free valuation from a top-rated local estate agent.