Get started5 Adcote Close is a four-bedroom detached house in Barwell, Leicester, Leicester (LE9 8DT). It has a recorded floor area of 87 m² (around 936 sq ft), construction records dating it to 1967-1975 and council tax band C. The latest certificate (June 2010) shows a C (score 70). The latest certificate is from June 2010, so improvements made since then won't be reflected.
Sale prices here have outpaced Leicester HPI: 6.6% per year against 0% for the wider region. Today's modelled estimate of £268,000 sits 62.4% above the 2014 sale of £165,000. On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£176/sq ft) was about 15.4% above the typical sold price in the postcode. On the market in November 2014 and unlisted since — roughly 12 years. Across the public record there are 4 sales, relatively high churn for a single property.
5 Adcote Close's EPC is over a decade old — improvements since won't be reflected.
This certificate is over 10 years old and is no longer valid.Expired 24 Jun 2020
5 Adcote Close has more than doubled in price since the earliest registered sale in 1999.
£268,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables and a sale-price growth of 6.6% per year over 15 years.
£165,000
Growth on file: 6.6% per year over 15 years.
On co₂ emissions, 5 Adcote Close stands well clear of the street.
Price per m²
£1,897
Street avg £1,873
Floor Area
87 m²
Street avg 103 m²
Habitable Rooms
6 rooms
Street avg 6 rooms
Crime
3/mo
Steady year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.1 km
Adcote Close — bus stop.

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
50.3dB

19 November 2014Most recent
£165,000
+16.2%over 2 years7 February 2012
£142,000
+2.9%over 8 years6 May 2003
£138,000
+117.3%over 3 years19 November 1999
£63,500
Median price across the last 5 sales in LE9 8DT: £210,000 (2024–2016).
CO₂ Emissions
3.2 t/year
Street avg 4.2 t/year
LE9 8LQ
Closest school
0.1 km
Barwell Church of England Academy. 10 schools nearby.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
39.8dB
Find out what your property is worth with a free valuation from a top-rated local estate agent.