Get started4 Adcote Close is a four-bedroom detached house in Barwell, Leicester, Leicester (LE9 8DT). It has a recorded floor area of 136 m² (around 1464 sq ft), construction records dating it to 1991-1995 and council tax band E. The latest certificate (November 2022) shows a C (score 71). The recommended improvements would push it to B (score 81). Records show the property has been extended at some point in its history. The home occupies a corner plot and a cul-de-sac position.
At 136 m² the property is well over the postcode median (90 m² across 9 EPCs), placing it in the larger end of the local stock. On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£205/sq ft) was about 37.1% above the typical sold price in the postcode. Sold January 2024 for £300,000.
Latest sale on 4 Adcote Close was the highest on Land Registry record across the postcode.
£328,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables.
£300,000
Recorded with HM Land Registry.
Price per m² for 4 Adcote Close runs comfortably ahead of the street norm.
Price per m²
£2,206
Street avg £1,828
Floor Area
136 m²
Street avg 98 m²
Habitable Rooms
7 rooms
Crime
3/mo
Steady year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.1 km
Adcote Close — bus stop.

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
50.3dB

18 January 2024Most recent
£300,000
Median price across the last 5 sales in LE9 8DT: £200,000 (2022–2015).
Street avg 6 rooms
CO₂ Emissions
4.1 t/year
Street avg 4.1 t/year
LE9 8LJ
Closest school
0.1 km
Barwell Church of England Academy. 10 schools nearby.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
39.8dB