Get started10 Adcote Close is a three-bedroom detached house in Barwell, Leicester, Leicester (LE9 8DT). It has a recorded floor area of 76 m² (around 818 sq ft), construction records dating it to 1976-1982 and council tax band C. The latest certificate (April 2016) shows an E (score 47), well below the UK norm with real room to improve. The recommended improvements would lift it to B (score 84), a 3-band jump. The latest certificate is from April 2016, so improvements made since then won't be reflected.
Sale prices here have outpaced Leicester HPI: 1.6% per year against 0% for the wider region. Today's modelled estimate of £256,000 sits 53.8% above the 2016 sale of £166,500. On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£204/sq ft) was about 38.1% above the typical sold price in the postcode. At 76 m² it's 15.6% smaller than the typical home in the postcode (90 m² median across 9 EPCs). On energy efficiency it sits in the bottom 10% of properties in this postcode — significant headroom for improvement. Last sold in October 2016, so it's been off the market for around 10 years.
10 Adcote Close sits at the bottom of the postcode for energy efficiency — meaningful headroom to improve.
This certificate is over 10 years old and is no longer valid.Expired 23 Apr 2026
10 Adcote Close valuation sits well clear of the typical sold price in this postcode.
£256,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables and a sale-price growth of 1.6% per year over 13 years.
£166,500
Growth on file: 1.6% per year over 13 years.
On epc rating, 10 Adcote Close runs well behind the street norm.
Price per m²
£2,191
Street avg £1,831
Floor Area
76 m²
Street avg 104 m²
Habitable Rooms
4 rooms
Crime
3/mo
Steady year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.1 km
Adcote Close — bus stop.

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
50.3dB

17 October 2016Most recent
£166,500
+22.4%over 12 years17 March 2004
£136,000
Median price across the last 5 sales in LE9 8DT: £210,000 (2024–2015).
Street avg 6 rooms
CO₂ Emissions
5.7 t/year
Street avg 3.9 t/year
LE9 8LE
Closest school
0.1 km
Barwell Church of England Academy. 10 schools nearby.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
39.8dB