Get started3 Adcote Close is a three-bedroom detached house in Barwell, Leicester, Leicester (LE9 8DT). It has a recorded floor area of 77 m² (around 829 sq ft), construction records dating it to 1967-1975 and council tax band C. The latest certificate (December 2022) shows a D (score 68), on the cusp of jumping into the C band. The recommended improvements would lift it to B (score 83), a 2-band jump.
Today's modelled estimate of £253,000 sits 113.1% above the 2012 sale of £118,750. Last sold in January 2012, so it's been off the market for around 14 years.
Recommended upgrades on file would lift this property by multiple EPC bands.
3 Adcote Close valuation sits well clear of the typical sold price in this postcode.
£253,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables.
£118,750
Recorded with HM Land Registry.
3 Adcote Close is notably below the street on price per m².
Price per m²
£1,542
Street avg £1,923
Floor Area
77 m²
Street avg 104 m²
Habitable Rooms
5 rooms
Crime
3/mo
Steady year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.1 km
Adcote Close — bus stop.

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
50.3dB

30 January 2012Most recent
£118,750
Median price across the last 5 sales in LE9 8DT: £210,000 (2024–2016).
Street avg 6 rooms
CO₂ Emissions
3.2 t/year
Street avg 4.2 t/year
LE9 8LE
Closest school
0.1 km
Barwell Church of England Academy. 10 schools nearby.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
39.8dB