Get started64 Chapel Street is a two-bedroom mid-terrace house in Barwell, Leicester, Leicester (LE9 8DD). It has a recorded floor area of 56 m² (around 603 sq ft), construction records dating it to 1900-1929 and council tax band A. The latest certificate (June 2022) shows a D (score 68), on the cusp of jumping into the C band. The recommended improvements would lift it to B (score 89), a 2-band jump. Period features are noted in the property record.
Sale prices here have outpaced Leicester HPI: 5.7% per year against 0% for the wider region. On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£279/sq ft) was about 111.8% above the typical sold price in the postcode. Most recent transfer: October 2022 at £168,000. Across the public record there are 5 sales, relatively high churn for a single property. That sale was during the post-pandemic price surge, when transactions cleared materially above pre-2020 trend. At 56 m² it's 16.4% smaller than the typical home in the postcode (67 m² median across 22 EPCs).
Recommended upgrades on file would lift this property by multiple EPC bands.
Sale price has grown by over 3x since 2002.
£179,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables and a sale-price growth of 5.7% per year over 20 years.
£168,000
Growth on file: 5.7% per year over 20 years.
64 Chapel Street outperforms the street on price per m² by a wide margin.
Price per m²
£3,000
Street avg £1,958
Floor Area
56 m²
Street avg 80 m²
Habitable Rooms
3 rooms
Daytime road noise here sits well below conversation level — a quiet pocket of the postcode.
Crime
3/mo
Steady year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.1 km

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
49.5dB

7 October 2022Most recent
£168,000
+58.5%over 4 years8 June 2018
£106,000
+16.5%over 9 years3 October 2008
£91,000
-5.7%25 July 2008
£96,500
+72.3%over 5 years8 November 2002
£56,000
Median price across the last 5 sales in LE9 8DD: £157,500 (2025–2022).
Street avg 4 rooms
CO₂ Emissions
2.5 t/year
Street avg 3.7 t/year
LE9 8EQ
Willowdene Way — bus stop.
Closest school
0.2 km
Barwell Church of England Academy. 10 schools nearby.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
38.7dB
Find out what your property is worth with a free valuation from a top-rated local estate agent.